heritage

Indonesian translation: warisan(budaya)

11:32 May 14, 2015
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: heritage
What makes [application name] different?
Our heritage leads to deeper understanding of music profiles and our internally built recommendation engine gives listeners an unparalleled personalization experience.
Regi2006
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:warisan(budaya)
Explanation:
warisan(budaya)
Selected response from:

Rudolf Frans Maulany
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3warisan(budaya)
Rudolf Frans Maulany
3tradisi
Ikram Mahyuddin
3kebiasaan
Ahmad Ridwan Munib
2Budaya
Rista Aprilia


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kebiasaan


Explanation:
IMHO.
Arti tekstual heritage adalah warisan. Namun dalam konteks pertanyaan ini, kami mengusulkan heritage = kebiasaan.

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tradisi


Explanation:
imho

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 44

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Budaya


Explanation:
arti heritage dalam kamus adalah warisan. Tapi dalam kalimat ini, "warisan" lebih tepat diartikan sebagai "budaya" yang berarti pemikiran, adat istiadat yang membuat suatu perbedaan dalam hal musik.


    Reference: http://kbbi.web.id/budaya
Rista Aprilia
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
warisan(budaya)


Explanation:
warisan(budaya)

Rudolf Frans Maulany
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Achmad Fuad Lubis
14 hrs

agree  Herma Trilas: warisan. Dalam kalimat tersebut, heritage memiliki makna warisan. link: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/heritag...
3 days 11 hrs

agree  Dee Prastiningtyas
53 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search