formal manner

Indonesian translation: cara resmi

10:53 Jun 8, 2016
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Engineering: Industrial / Terminologies
English term or phrase: formal manner
and too enmeshed in psychology to be dealt with in any formal manner by contemporary linguistics,
Taufik Afdal
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:cara resmi
Explanation:
<><><>
Selected response from:

M. Laut
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cara resmi
M. Laut
4secara formal
fird_77
3cara formal
Ahmad Ridwan Munib
3aturan resmi
Joe Ly Sien


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cara resmi


Explanation:
<><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
16 hrs
  -> Trims, Ikram

agree  bayu diantoro
14 days

agree  Febrina H Ariendhita
14 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secara formal


Explanation:
in any formal manner = secara formal, secara baku.

fird_77
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aturan resmi


Explanation:
bila dilihat dari kalimatnya yaitu
and too enmeshed in psychology to be dealt with in any formal manner by contemporary linguistics,

maka lebih cocok digunakan 'aturan resmi' disini

Example sentence(s):
  • he is formal in manner and clothing

    Reference: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/formal
Joe Ly Sien
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cara formal


Explanation:
IMHO.

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search