PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

greentech

Indonesian translation: teknologi hijau

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:greentech
Indonesian translation:teknologi hijau
Entered by: M. Laut

17:33 Jan 17, 2014
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / sel surya (solar cell)
English term or phrase: greentech
AAAA was the fastest growing greentech company in EMEA (Europe, Middle East and Africa) in 2000-2009.

----------
M. Laut
Indonesia
teknologi hijau
Explanation:
[mass noun] technology whose use is intended to mitigate or reverse the effects of human activity on the environment: the use of green technology and renewable energy is an integral part of the government’s agenda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-01-17 20:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definisi teknologi hijau dalam http://teknologihijau.blogdetik.com:

Teknologi hijau adalah teknik untuk menghasilkan energi dan/atau produk yang tidak mencemari atau meracuni lingkungan hidup, dengan kata lain salah satu teknik untuk menjaga kelestarian atau keberlanjutan kehidupan di planet bumi ini.
Selected response from:

Laurens Sipahelut
Indonesia
Grading comment
Laurens -
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4teknologi ramah lingkungan
Hastowo hadi
4 +3teknologi hijau
Laurens Sipahelut


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
teknologi hijau


Explanation:
[mass noun] technology whose use is intended to mitigate or reverse the effects of human activity on the environment: the use of green technology and renewable energy is an integral part of the government’s agenda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-01-17 20:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definisi teknologi hijau dalam http://teknologihijau.blogdetik.com:

Teknologi hijau adalah teknik untuk menghasilkan energi dan/atau produk yang tidak mencemari atau meracuni lingkungan hidup, dengan kata lain salah satu teknik untuk menjaga kelestarian atau keberlanjutan kehidupan di planet bumi ini.


    Reference: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/green-t...
Laurens Sipahelut
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Laurens -

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio M. Caldas
2 hrs

agree  Wiyanto Suroso
2 hrs

agree  Ferry Toar
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
teknologi ramah lingkungan


Explanation:
Greentech merupakan terjemahan dari teknologi hijau secara harfiah, hijau disini berkaitan dengan alam yg diidentikkan dg keramahan atau bersahabat dg alam.

Hastowo hadi
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AanSabirin
23 mins

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
11 hrs

neutral  Laurens Sipahelut: 'Greentech' bisa diterjemahkan menjadi 'teknologi ramah lingkungan' ('environmentally friendly technology'), tetapi ada yg menjadi hilang dl terjemahan.
16 hrs

agree  Widhi Aprianti
4 days

agree  Gagat Bhumyantoro
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search