band shift

Indonesian translation: sakelar jalur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:band shift
Indonesian translation:sakelar jalur
Entered by: M. Laut

04:53 Dec 1, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / electrical terms
English term or phrase: band shift
konteks:
there is a band shift between supplied alternating current and voltage.
Ada yang sumbang saran untuk istilah "band shift" pada kalimat di atas? Makna intinya sudah dipahami, cuma apakah ada ungkapan teknis umum untuk frase itu? Thanks colleagues!
Alex ST
Indonesia
sakelar jalur
Explanation:
Dari:
Kamus Elektronik - Wasito S.
Selected response from:

M. Laut
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sakelar jalur
M. Laut
5pergeseran pita (frekuensi)
Arfan Achyar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pergeseran pita (frekuensi)


Explanation:
dalam hal kelistrikan,

yang bergeser pasti frekuensinya karena frekuensi inilah yang menentukan arus dan voltase.

jadi padanannya adalah pergeseran pita (frekuensi).
arfan

Arfan Achyar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ya, memang makna nya frekwensi arus dan tegangan berjarak. Namun, adakah istilah baku teknisnya? Anyaway, jawan Achyar mengagumkan. Thanks

Asker: Aduh salah ketik. Maksudnya, "Anyway, jawaban...."


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sakelar jalur


Explanation:
Dari:
Kamus Elektronik - Wasito S.

M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wiwit Tabah Santoso
4 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, pak Wiwit

agree  Erich Ekoputra
10 days
  -> Sip, Erich




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search