PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

tripped / tripping switch

Indonesian translation: sakelar kemudi

00:20 Aug 19, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: tripped / tripping switch
Reset this tripped switch, and cut off the power of this switch.

Check whether the auxiliary system is normal or not, and reset the tripping switch.
ivo abdman
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:sakelar kemudi
Explanation:
<><><><>
Selected response from:

M. Laut
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks, maksudnya kira-kira begitulah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2saklar putus/pemutus
Hipyan Nopri
4sakelar kemudi
M. Laut
3Saklar pengatur cepat
Rostiani


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saklar putus/pemutus


Explanation:
tripped switch = saklar putus, saklar dalam posisi hubungan listrik terputus
tripping switch = saklar pemutus, yaitu saklar yg fungsinya memutus hubungan listrik

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
3 hrs

agree  Vincentius Mariatmo
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sakelar kemudi


Explanation:
<><><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks, maksudnya kira-kira begitulah

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Saklar pengatur cepat


Explanation:
Kamus encarta

Rostiani
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search