PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

coal fired steam power plant

Indonesian translation: pembangkit listrik tenaga uap berbahan bakar batubara

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coal fired steam power plant
Indonesian translation:pembangkit listrik tenaga uap berbahan bakar batubara
Entered by: Indra Sofyar

14:49 Aug 16, 2008
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: coal fired steam power plant
Mohon dibantu padanannya, thanks
ivo abdman
Indonesia
pembangkit listrik tenaga uap berbahan bakar batubara
Explanation:
Penanganan Batubara, Batugamping dan Abu – Unit 3 & 4 Pembangkit Listrik Tenaga Uap Berbahan Bakar Batubara Tarahan (2 x 100MW) (Coal, Limestone and Ash Handling – Tarahan Coal Fired Steam Power Plant Units 3 & 4 (2 x 100 MW)) : Quoted from consortium agreement between X, Y, Z.

Selected response from:

Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
Grading comment
thanks, juga untuk bonusnya : batugamping dan abu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pembangkit listrik tenaga uap berbahan bakar batubara
Indra Sofyar
5Pembangkit Listrik Bertenaga Uap dengan bahan bakar batubara
Alex ST
4instalasi daya uap pembakaran batubara
M. Laut


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pembangkit listrik tenaga uap berbahan bakar batubara


Explanation:
Penanganan Batubara, Batugamping dan Abu – Unit 3 & 4 Pembangkit Listrik Tenaga Uap Berbahan Bakar Batubara Tarahan (2 x 100MW) (Coal, Limestone and Ash Handling – Tarahan Coal Fired Steam Power Plant Units 3 & 4 (2 x 100 MW)) : Quoted from consortium agreement between X, Y, Z.



Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks, juga untuk bonusnya : batugamping dan abu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: singkatan yang umum adalah PLTU
8 hrs
  -> TQ Eldira

agree  Hipyan Nopri: Mantap.
10 hrs
  -> Tarima kasiah Uda

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: helpful (ndak sio-sio)
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Nuhun kang Ikram

agree  Vincentius Mariatmo
2 days 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instalasi daya uap pembakaran batubara


Explanation:
<><><><>

M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pembangkit Listrik Bertenaga Uap dengan bahan bakar batubara


Explanation:
PLTU saja tidak cukup karena "coal fired" nya tidak dimasukkan dalam terjemahan. Saat ini Pembangkit Listrik bertenaga bervariasi, bisa uap, bisa air, bisa angin dsb. Uap itu sendiri dapat berupa hasil pembakaran. Bahan bakarnya bis a berasal dari bensin atau batu bara atau yang lainnya.

Alex ST
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search