BOP

Indonesian translation: (KPP) komponen penunjang pembangkit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BOP
Indonesian translation:(KPP) komponen penunjang pembangkit
Entered by: Hikmat

05:58 Jun 17, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Science - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: BOP
XXX can supply all the equipment for a fossil power plant, which is composed of boiler, turbine, generator, and BOP
Hikmat
Indonesia
komponen penunjang pembangkit
Explanation:
Balance of plant refers to supporting and/or auxiliary components based on the power source or site-specific requirements and integrated into a comprehensive power system package.

Source: http://www.nfcrc.uci.edu/fcresources/FCexplained/FC_Comp_Bal...
Selected response from:

Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Terima kasih sebesar-besarnya.
Tararenkyu..
Matur nuwun sanget...

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4komponen penunjang pembangkit
Indra Sofyar
4selebihnya yang dibutuhkan untuk pengoperasian pembangkit tenaga listrik tersebut
Ian Forbes
4peralatan proteksi BOP (balance of plant)
Regi2006


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bop
peralatan proteksi BOP (balance of plant)


Explanation:
Judul Unit
: Memasang Peralatan Proteksi BOP(Balance Of Plant).......101
http://www.djlpe.esdm.go.id/modules/digital_documentation/do...



Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bop
komponen penunjang pembangkit


Explanation:
Balance of plant refers to supporting and/or auxiliary components based on the power source or site-specific requirements and integrated into a comprehensive power system package.

Source: http://www.nfcrc.uci.edu/fcresources/FCexplained/FC_Comp_Bal...

Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Terima kasih sebesar-besarnya.
Tararenkyu..
Matur nuwun sanget...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri: BOP = Supporting components necessary for the operation of the fuel processor and the fuel cell integrated into a fuel cell system. www.fuelcellmarkets.com/article_flat.fcm
55 mins
  -> trims bang!

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
8 hrs
  -> Suwun mas!

agree  Dewinta Maharani
17 hrs
  -> Makasih dew!

agree  Kardi Kho
2 days 44 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bop
selebihnya yang dibutuhkan untuk pengoperasian pembangkit tenaga listrik tersebut


Explanation:
BOP merupakan singkatan dari ‘Balance of Plant’, yaitu semua sistem dan komponen “non-inti” yang dibutuhkan untuk menghasilkan produk akhir (misalnya lihat definisi di bawah untuk pabrik hidrogen).
Balance of Plant (BOP): Balance of plant encompasses all components and systems of the hydrogen production plant that do not directly perform or support the chemical or electrolysis processes involved in generating hydrogen.
NB Terjemahkan disesuaikan dengan konteks yang diberikan. Dalam konteks lain bisa dikatakan : selebihnya yang dibutuhkan untuk pengoperasian (nama/jenis plant tersebut).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-17 07:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry guys, I was using an ancient computer and it didn’t show that your answers were already there. Had I seen them I would not have posted an answer or would have rephrased it so as not to overlap your answers.


    www.hydrogen.energy.gov/ pdfs/progress05/iv_g_5_sherman.pdf
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search