integrated gasification combined cycle plants

Indonesian translation: pembangkit tenaga listrik gasifikasi uap terpadu

15:51 Apr 22, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Batubara
English term or phrase: integrated gasification combined cycle plants
The deployment of advanced, cleaner and more efficient fossil fuel technologies could be facilitated by arrangements that would make available to many producer countries advanced oil production and refining technologies and advanced clean coal technologies, such as supercritical pulverized combustion and ***integrated gasification combined cycle plants***
Hikmat
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:pembangkit tenaga listrik gasifikasi uap terpadu
Explanation:
This is a reasonable guess. In the past, I have translated a combined cycle plant as PLTGU - Pembangkit Tenaga Listrik Gas Uap - meaning a gas turbine plant that uses the heat produced by the turbines to power secondary steam turbines (with an extra 10% output). The exact translation may depend on the precise technical description of the plant.
Selected response from:

Andrew Little
Germany
Grading comment
thanks andrew.. dan semua
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pembangkit listrik siklus kombinasi gasifikasi terpadu
Hipyan Nopri
3 +2pembangkit tenaga listrik gasifikasi uap terpadu
Andrew Little
4Pabrik (-pabrik) gasifikasi siklus ganda terintegrasi
Mohammad Renaldi Diponegoro
3pembangkit listrik gasifikasi terpadu siklus ganda
Ian Forbes


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pembangkit listrik siklus kombinasi gasifikasi terpadu


Explanation:
'combined cycle plants' = 'combined cycle power plants' = 'pembangkit listrik siklus kombinasi'
'integrated gasification' = 'gasifikasi terpadu'

Silakan lihat referensi berikut ini untuk keterangan lebih lanjut.

Ref.:
1.a. The chemical conversion of coal to synthetic gaseous fuel.
www.maverickenergy.com/lexicon.htm

b. Conversion of solid coal to synthetic natural gas (SNG) or a gaseous mixture that can be burned as a fuel.
ilrdss.sws.uiuc.edu/glossary/glossary_allresults.asp

c. Conversion of coal to a gaseous product by one of several available technologies.
www.pollutionengineering.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/feature...

d. The heating and partial combustion of coal to release volatile gases, such as methane and carbon monoxide; after pollutants are washed out, these gases become efficient, clean-burning fuel.
highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0070294267/student_view0/glossary_a-d.html

e. The process of converting coal into gas. Involves crushing coal to a powder, and heating it in the presence of steam and oxygen to produce a gas. After sulfur content of the gas and other impurities are reduced, the gas can be used as a fuel or further processed and concentrated into a chemical or liquid fuel.
www.mines.edu/Academic/econbus/ifp/glos-ener.html

f. The process of making a gaseous fuel from coal.
www.westernpower.com.au/about_us/world_of_energy/students_a...

2.a. Combined cycle technology = The use of two different power generation processes, e.g. fuel engines and steam turbines, in the same power plant. The second process utilizes the heat recovered from the first.
http://www.wartsila.com/,en,press,0,generalcontent,CCD9BB05-...

b. Combined Cycle: An electric generating technology in which electricity is produced from otherwise lost waste heat exiting from one or more gas (combustion) turbines. The exiting heat is routed to a conventional boiler or to a heat recovery steam generator for utilization by a steam turbine in the production of electricity. Such designs increase the efficiency of the electric generating unit.
http://www.eia.doe.gov/iea/glossary.html

c. Combined-Cycle Power Plant
A power plant that uses two different thermal cycles for producing electricity. The first cycle burns a fuel inside a gas turbine, and the gas turbine drives an electric generator. The hot air coming out of the gas turbine is used to turn water into steam, and the steam turns a second electric generator. Combined cycle power plants are the most efficient technology currently available for turning a fuel into electricity. They can use a wide variety of liquid and gaseous fuels, but almost all of the combined cycle power plants in the United States burn natural gas.
http://www.alamedapt.com/electricity/glossary.html





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-04-22 16:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sori ketinggalan lagi, Mat. Maklum sudah ngantuk sekali. Referensi pertama (1a-e) untuk istilah 'gasification' dan referensi kedua (2a-c) untuk istilah combined cycle plants'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-22 16:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ini tambahan referensi untuk memperkuat referensi di atas:

3. Karena memiliki cadangan batubara yang cukup besar,terutama yang berupa lignit, teknologi *gasifikasi* akan menjadi sangat penting bagi Indonesia di masa mendatang. Di Amerika Serikat telah ada bebarapa proyek demontrasi *siklus kombinasi gas terpadu* (*Integrated Gas Combined Cycle*, IGCC), antara lain Wabash River Repowering Project di Indiana dengan daya 262 MW, dan Camden Clean Energy Demonstration Project di New Jersey dengan daya 480 MW.
http://www.elektroindonesia.com/elektro/khu27.html

4.a. modifikasi sistem pembangkitan dengan memanfaatkan mekanisme gasifikasi batubara untuk menghasilkan pembangkitan kombinasi

b. Pembangkit listrik yang memanfaatkan gas sintetik hasil gasifikasi batubara disebut dengan IGCC (Integrated Gasification Combined Cycle). Pada IGCC, pembangkitan listrik dihasilkan dari mekanisme kombinasi antara turbin gas . . . .
http://www.beritaiptek.com/zberita-beritaiptek-2007-03-20-Op...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pembangkit tenaga listrik gasifikasi uap terpadu


Explanation:
This is a reasonable guess. In the past, I have translated a combined cycle plant as PLTGU - Pembangkit Tenaga Listrik Gas Uap - meaning a gas turbine plant that uses the heat produced by the turbines to power secondary steam turbines (with an extra 10% output). The exact translation may depend on the precise technical description of the plant.

Andrew Little
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks andrew.. dan semua

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Saya sokong PLTGU = Pembangkit LISTRIK TENAGA Gas-Uap.
9 hrs

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
19 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pembangkit listrik gasifikasi terpadu siklus ganda


Explanation:
The meaning of the term given has been explained admirably by Hipyan and Andrew but in my opinion the translation could be improved upon. In this case the plant is a “combined cycle plant” because two different cycles of electricity generation (using a gas turbine and a steam turbine) are combined in the same premises and it is also an “integrated gasification plant” because the gasification process is integrated with the steam generation process.

This is therefore one of those tricky cases where both parts relate to the word ‘plant’, similar to the phrase “purple people eater”. Is it something purple that eats people or something that eats purple people? Assuming that ‘gasifikasi terpadu’ is the best translation for ‘integrated gasification’ and ‘siklus ganda’ is the best translation for ‘combined cycle’ then it is a case of producing something that combines all the individual elements in the term but still sounds good.



    Reference: http://elektroindonesia.com/elektro/elektro27.html
Ian Forbes
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pabrik (-pabrik) gasifikasi siklus ganda terintegrasi


Explanation:
"Plant" yang digunakan disini punya arti yang ambigu. Bisa berarti :
- "pembangkit listrik" (power plant),
- "pabrik" (manufacturing plant) atau
- "infrastruktur pabrik" (physical plant).

Berdasar bidang Engineering dan melihat konteks kalimat, saya lebih suka memilih "plant" dalam artian umum (pabrik).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Factory
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Physical_plant
Mohammad Renaldi Diponegoro
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search