PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

annual increase from debottleneck

Indonesian translation: kenaikan tahunan berkat penyingkiran hambatan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:annual increase from debottleneck
Indonesian translation:kenaikan tahunan berkat penyingkiran hambatan
Entered by: Regi2006

07:47 Jan 5, 2007
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / petroleum
English term or phrase: annual increase from debottleneck
On the basis of recently announced refining projects, global refining capacity additions are expected to be close to 5.1 mb/d by the end of the decade, including the annual increase from *debottleneck*.
Regi2006
Indonesia
kenaikan tahunan berkat penyingkiran hambatan
Explanation:
debottleneck bisa diterjemahkan penyingkiran hambatan
Selected response from:

Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for answering!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5peningkatan tahunan dari debottleneck
Harry Hermawan
5kenaikan tahunan berkat penyingkiran hambatan
Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)
5kenaikan tahunan dari pembukaan bidang atau area yang tersumbat
Anthony Indra
5kenaikan per tahun berkat peningkatan kapasitas produksi
Hipyan Nopri
5kenaikan setiap tahun setelah terlepas dari sumber penghambat
M. Laut
4kenaikan tahunan dari upaya optimisasi kilang
Erich Ekoputra
3kenaikan setiap tahun setelah mengatasi hambatan
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kenaikan tahunan dari pembukaan bidang atau area yang tersumbat


Explanation:
semoga membantu

Anthony Indra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kenaikan setiap tahun setelah terlepas dari sumber penghambat


Explanation:
de = keluar / terlepas

M. Laut
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 20

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kenaikan tahunan dari upaya optimisasi kilang


Explanation:
Dari ref di bawah ini, "debottleneck" pada intinya adalah memaksimalkan kapasitas yang sudah ada tanpa kerja besar membangun pabrik tambahan.

Ref:
http://www.woodmacresearch.com/cgi-bin/wmprod/portal/energy/...
Debottleneck
Fine-tuning work undertaken at production facilities to maximise throughput capacity without major capital works. Typically, debottlenecking can achieve small improvements in capacity (perhaps up to 20%).

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 45

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kenaikan per tahun berkat peningkatan kapasitas produksi


Explanation:
bottleneck = hambatan
debottleneck = menghilangkan hambatan
Dalam konteks ini, debottleneck = peningkatan kapasitas produksi
(dengan terlebih dahulu mengidentifikasi hambatan-hambatan yang ada dan kemudian menanggulangi hambatan tersebut)
Usulan ini berdasarkan referensi berikut:

Ref.:
Using oxygen to *debottleneck* a nitric acid plant.
Oxygen injection can be used to *increase the output* of a capacity-limited nitric acid plant. But it is vital to *identify all the potential pitfalls* first.
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb3323/is_200001/ai_n8...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 60

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kenaikan setiap tahun setelah mengatasi hambatan


Explanation:
saya setuju dengan pendapat pak M Laut. ini hanya versi yang lain.


    Reference: http://tristate.apogee.net/et/emmdovr.asp
Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peningkatan tahunan dari debottleneck


Explanation:
Note: Debottleneck
Debottlenecking systematically removes plant capacity limitations through modifications of existing facilities and/or addition of capital facilities. Debottlenecking commonly provides a 10-20% capacity improvement versus a major capital intensive expansion.



    Reference: http://www.cos-trust.com/asset/Glossary.aspx
    Reference: http://www.tender-indonesia.com/template/Petrokimia/Petroche...
Harry Hermawan
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 32

3 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kenaikan tahunan berkat penyingkiran hambatan


Explanation:
debottleneck bisa diterjemahkan penyingkiran hambatan

Example sentence(s):
  • Trinidad’s Atlantic LNG is close to obtaining shareholder approval for the first phase of a two-stage debottleneck of its three existing trains. Together, the two phases will add an additional 2.1 MMt/y of export capacity.

    Reference: http://www.poten.com/?URL=show_publications.asp?id=2341&tabl...
Rahmat Rahmat, Ph.D. (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for answering!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search