grayed out

Indonesian translation: tidak bisa dipilih/diakses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grayed out
Indonesian translation:tidak bisa dipilih/diakses
Entered by: M. Laut

05:20 Jan 8, 2016
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Komputer
English term or phrase: grayed out
This option will always be grayed out when input source is set to wireless.
=============================================
M. Laut
Indonesia
tidak bisa dipilih/diakses
Explanation:
Gray out berarti opsi itu akan berwarna abu-abu dan tidak bisa diakses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-01-08 07:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Padanan kata lain yang saya usulkan: Opsi ini tidak tersedia...
Selected response from:

Yuliana Wati
Indonesia
Grading comment
OK, Yulia -
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tidak bisa dipilih/diakses
Yuliana Wati
4berwarna kelabu
Alkindi S. Pd
4gagal
Alkindi S. Pd
3kabur
Ahmad Ridwan Munib


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gagal


Explanation:
Contextual meaning grayed out: berwarna kelabu
Lexical meaning gray out: gagal

so the translation of "THIS OPTION WILL ALWAYS BE GRAYED OUT WHEN INPUT SOURCE IS SET TO WIRELESS" is "PILIHAN INI AKAN SELALU GAGAL JIKA SUMBER INPUTNYA DIPASANG KE WIRELESS (NIRKABEL).

Example sentence(s):
  • grayed out
  • gagal

    Reference: http://translate.google.com/#en/id/
    Reference: http://www.kbbi.web.id/arti
Alkindi S. Pd
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
berwarna kelabu


Explanation:
so the translation of "THIS OPTION WILL ALWAYS BE GRAYED OUT WHEN INPUT SOURCE IS SET TO WIRELESS" is "PILIHAN INI AKAN SELALU BERWARNA KELABU JIKA SUMBER INPUTNYA DIPASANG KE WIRELESS (NIRKABEL).


Example sentence(s):
  • This option always be grayed out when input source is set wireless
  • Pilihan ini akan selalu berwarna kelabu jika sumber inputnya dipasang ke wireless (nirkabel)

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grayed_out
    Reference: http://translate.google.com/#en/id/
Alkindi S. Pd
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tidak bisa dipilih/diakses


Explanation:
Gray out berarti opsi itu akan berwarna abu-abu dan tidak bisa diakses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-01-08 07:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Padanan kata lain yang saya usulkan: Opsi ini tidak tersedia...


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grayed_out
Yuliana Wati
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK, Yulia -

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkan Tanriwa: Paling masuk akal. "Opsi ini tidak akan bisa dipilih ketika sumber masukan adalah nirkabel."
9 hrs

agree  Achmad Fuad Lubis
20 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kabur


Explanation:
Alternatif. Opsi ini selalu remang-remang/kabur bila ...

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search