feedback turnaround and frequency

Indonesian translation: kecepatan dan frekuensi umpan balik

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feedback turnaround and frequency
Indonesian translation:kecepatan dan frekuensi umpan balik
Entered by: M. Laut

11:57 Nov 23, 2015
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Pendidikan
English term or phrase: feedback turnaround and frequency
Improve feedback turnaround and frequency due to interactivity and automated marking
-------
M. Laut
Indonesia
kecepatan dan frekuensi pemberian umpan balik
Explanation:
Improve feedback turnaround and frequency due to interactivity and automated marking

Menurut saya yang ditekankan di sini adalah umpan balik bisa diberikan dengan lebih cepat (kecepatan) dan lebih sering (frekuensi) karena penggunaan sistem interaktif dan otomatis.

turnaround = the amount of time it takes to do a piece of work that you have been given and return it
http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english...
Selected response from:

Dini Yulianti
Indonesia
Grading comment
Trims' ibu dini & pak Hipyan--
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kecepatan dan frekuensi pemberian umpan balik
Dini Yulianti
4(waktu) pengembalian dan frekuensi umpan balik
Muhammad Iwan Munandar, PhD
4putaran dan frekuensi umpan balik
fird_77
3perubahan arah dan frekuensi umpan balik
Ahmad Ridwan Munib


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perubahan arah dan frekuensi umpan balik


Explanation:
IMHO.
http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/turnaround

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
putaran dan frekuensi umpan balik


Explanation:
turnaround = the process of completing or the time needed to complete a task, especially one involving receiving something, processing it, and sending it out again.
Satu cara untuk menyatakan rangkaian: a) menerima, b) mengolah/menggarap, dan c) mengirimkan balik adalah PUTARAN.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2015-11-23 12:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Makna yang disampaikan oleh Bung Ridwan Munib adalah makna yang lain lagi, yang definisinya adalah:
Turnaround: an abrupt or unexpected change, especially one that results in a more favorable situation. Kalau maknanya begini, saya memadankannya dengan BANTING SETIR.
Turnaround = banting setir


fird_77
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kecepatan dan frekuensi pemberian umpan balik


Explanation:
Improve feedback turnaround and frequency due to interactivity and automated marking

Menurut saya yang ditekankan di sini adalah umpan balik bisa diberikan dengan lebih cepat (kecepatan) dan lebih sering (frekuensi) karena penggunaan sistem interaktif dan otomatis.

turnaround = the amount of time it takes to do a piece of work that you have been given and return it
http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english...

Dini Yulianti
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Trims' ibu dini & pak Hipyan--

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hipyan Nopri: Sependapat tapi tanpa 'pemberian.'
6 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(waktu) pengembalian dan frekuensi umpan balik


Explanation:
turnaround: the time it takes to receive something, deal with it and send it back, especially on a plane, ship etc:
http://global.longmandictionaries.com/ldoce6/dictionary#turn...

Merujuk definisi di atas, turnaround adl waktu yg dibutuhkan untuk kegiatan menerima, mengolah atau mengerjakan dan mengirim balik, atau lebih ringkasnya mengembalikan. pengembalian (n proses, cara, perbuatan mengembalikan; pemulangan; pemulihan; http://badanbahasa.kemdikbud.go.id/kbbi/index.php) diusulkan sesuai konteks dan kelas kata yg diperlukan. 'waktu' opsional; sila gunakan untuk memperjelas; monggo buang jika dirasa sudah cukup jelas.

Muhammad Iwan Munandar, PhD
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search