Baking vs Roasting

Indonesian translation: mengoven vs memanggang

19:55 Aug 20, 2011
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Baking vs Roasting
What's your favourite part of cooking food?
- Baking, frying, boiling, and roasting

Terjemahan baking dan roasting adalah memanggang. Bagaimana sebaiknya membedakan antara keduanya dalam konteks di atas?
Regi2006
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:mengoven vs memanggang
Explanation:
Persamaannya: memasak dengan memanggang atau memanaskan makanan tanpa minyak goreng
Perbedaannya:
-baking: tujuannya agar yang dipanggang mengembang
-roasting: tujuannya untuk memanggang

You generally roast food that has structure already, solid foods such as meats and vegetables. You generally bake foods that don’t have much structure until they are baked: cakes, breads, pies, casseroles, crème brulee, etc.

http://www.reluctantgourmet.com/blog/cooking-techniques/baki...
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mengoven vs memanggang
Wiyanto Suroso
5baking biasanya untuk cake,cookies, bread roasting itu untuk meat or vegetables such as turkey, chi
maria setiowati
3memanggang
Indah Lestari


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
baking vs roasting
baking biasanya untuk cake,cookies, bread roasting itu untuk meat or vegetables such as turkey, chi


Explanation:
baking biasanya untuk cake,cookies, bread
roasting itu untuk meat or vegetables such as turkey, chicken,beef, asparagus dll

Example sentence(s):
  • they bake their own bread and cakes for the party
maria setiowati
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
baking vs roasting
mengoven vs memanggang


Explanation:
Persamaannya: memasak dengan memanggang atau memanaskan makanan tanpa minyak goreng
Perbedaannya:
-baking: tujuannya agar yang dipanggang mengembang
-roasting: tujuannya untuk memanggang

You generally roast food that has structure already, solid foods such as meats and vegetables. You generally bake foods that don’t have much structure until they are baked: cakes, breads, pies, casseroles, crème brulee, etc.

http://www.reluctantgourmet.com/blog/cooking-techniques/baki...

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Muir: antara lain
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  gumuruhsspj: mantap
3 days 8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mohammad Renaldi Diponegoro: could not agree more
6 days
  -> Thank you

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baking vs roasting
memanggang


Explanation:
saya setuju. biasanya bake itu untuk roti dan kue, sedangkan roast untuk daging. mungkin bake ada hubungannya dengan bakery?

Indah Lestari
France
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search