Point-of-sale advertising

Indonesian translation: iklan di tempat penjualan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Point-of-sale advertising
Indonesian translation:iklan di tempat penjualan
Entered by: M. Laut

04:27 Jun 17, 2016
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Survei Pemasaran
English term or phrase: Point-of-sale advertising
Point-of-sale advertising (display banners, shelf-wobblers etc.)

=====================================

Terima kasih sebelumnya -
M. Laut
Indonesia
iklan di tempat penjualan
Explanation:
http://blog.mokapos.com/2015/09/08/definisi-dan-fungsi-dari-...
Selected response from:

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Grading comment
Trims - Ikram -
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pemasangan iklan di tempat penjualan
Hipyan Nopri
3 +2iklan di tempat penjualan
Ikram Mahyuddin
3Titik iklan penjualan
Ahmad Ridwan Munib


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
point-of-sale advertising
iklan di tempat penjualan


Explanation:
http://blog.mokapos.com/2015/09/08/definisi-dan-fungsi-dari-...

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Trims - Ikram -

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Eko: Atau juga iklan di titik jual. Ada kemungkinan singkatannya perlu disertakan karena sudah akrab bagi kalangan ritel. Jadi: iklan di titik jual / POS. Ref buku: https://books.google.com/books?id=ZIjMdlOIba0C&pg=PA420&lpg=...
57 mins

agree  Irma Wildani Anzia
16 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
point-of-sale advertising
pemasangan iklan di tempat penjualan


Explanation:
Berdasarkan rujukan berikut:
Advertising = kegiatan atau profesi pembuatan iklan untuk barang atau jasa komersial.

Point of sale = tempat penjualan

Karena itu, saya mengusulkan:

point of sale advertising = pemasangan iklan di tempat penjualan

Rujukan:
Advertising: the activity or profession of producing advertisements for commercial products or services.
https://www.google.com/search?q=define: advertising&ie=utf-8...

. . . menggelar produk di tempat penjualan (point of sale) . . ..
https://books.google.co.id/books?id=CVUfi8s7XyIC&pg=PA195&lp...

Hipyan Nopri
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swynt: Atau bisa juga disingkat menjadi "pengiklanan di tempat penjualan".
11 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Swynt.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
point-of-sale advertising
Titik iklan penjualan


Explanation:
IMHO.
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/point-of-...

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search