Emergent behavior

Indonesian translation: perilaku yang muncul dengan sendirinya

03:00 Sep 8, 2011
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: Emergent behavior
Dari novel "Prey" oleh Michael Crichton:

"It was all emergent behavior. It wasn't programmed, but it was the outcome of programming."

"The technical definition of emergent behavior was behavior that occurred in a group but was not programmed into any member of the group. Emergent behavior could occur in any population, including a computer population. Or a robot population. Or a nanoswarm"
Christian Kurniawan
Indonesian translation:perilaku yang muncul dengan sendirinya
Explanation:
dari movel terjemahan "Prey" terbitan GPU

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2011-09-08 03:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Novel, bukan Movel :)
Selected response from:

Hendarto Setiadi
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih Pak :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2perilaku yang muncul dengan sendirinya
Hendarto Setiadi
4 +1perilaku yang timbul
Monica Arifin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emergent behavior
perilaku yang timbul


Explanation:
imho

Monica Arifin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
22 mins
  -> Terima kasih, Mas Ikram.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emergent behavior
perilaku yang muncul dengan sendirinya


Explanation:
dari movel terjemahan "Prey" terbitan GPU

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2011-09-08 03:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Novel, bukan Movel :)

Example sentence(s):
  • Semua itu merupakan perilaku yang muncul dengan sendirinya. Perilaku itu tidak diprogram, tetapi merupakan hasil dari pemrograman.
Hendarto Setiadi
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Terima kasih Pak :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henny Willis
2 hrs

agree  gumuruhsspj
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search