Island Group

Indonesian translation: gugus kepulauan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Island Group
Indonesian translation:gugus kepulauan
Entered by: Tony Bennjamin

15:02 Jul 20, 2016
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Accounting / Tryton
English term or phrase: Island Group
Island group
Tony Bennjamin
Indonesia
gugus kepulauan
Explanation:
Kumpulan dari pulau-pulau yang saling berdekatan yang terdiri dari berbagai tipe dan ukuran yang mempunyai ikatan/hubungan satu dengan yang lain.
Selected response from:

Joe Ly Sien
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gugus pulau
Regi2006
4kepulauan
Yuliana Wati
4gugus kepulauan
Joe Ly Sien
3gugusan pulau
Ahmad Ridwan Munib


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
island group
kepulauan


Explanation:
Menurut KBBI daring, kepulauan adalah gugusan beberapa buah pulau; kumpulan pulau.


    Reference: http://kbbi.web.id/pulau
Yuliana Wati
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
island group
Gugus pulau


Explanation:
http://agris.fao.org/agris-search/search.do?recordID=ID19990...

Characterization of agro ecological zone in Maluku: island group 1 and 2
agris.fao.org/agris-search/search.do?recordID=ID1999000807
by B Irianto - ‎1998
Characterization of agro ecological zone in Maluku: island group 1 and 2 [1998]. Irianto, B. ... Karakterisasi zona agro ekologi Maluku: gugus pulau 1 dan 2 ".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2016-07-20 15:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eprints.uny.ac.id/7340/1/t-31.pdf

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
island group
gugus kepulauan


Explanation:
Kumpulan dari pulau-pulau yang saling berdekatan yang terdiri dari berbagai tipe dan ukuran yang mempunyai ikatan/hubungan satu dengan yang lain.

Example sentence(s):
  • Joinville Island group is a group of antarctic islands, lying off the northeastern tip of the Antarctic Peninsula, from which Joinville Island group is separated by the Antarctic Sound

    Reference: http://kbbi.web.id/gugus
    https://www.kamusbesar.com/gugus-kepulauan
Joe Ly Sien
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
island group
gugusan pulau


Explanation:
IMO.

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search