minimum boarding time

Hungarian translation: legkésőbbi beszállási időpont

09:21 Oct 28, 2010
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / airlines - terms of bus
English term or phrase: minimum boarding time
A fenti kifejezés magyar megfelelőjének megtalálásához kérem a Kollégák segítségét.

Ez az az határidő, ameddig az utas felszállhat a repülőgépre.
Laszlo SZABO
Hungary
Hungarian translation:legkésőbbi beszállási időpont
Explanation:
Ez mindig egy időpontot jelöl: amikor az utasnak be kell szállniuk a repülőgépbe. A minimum azt jelenti, hogy az a legkésőbbi időpont, amíg még az utas beszállhat.

http://www.aviationdictionary.com/definition/boarding-time.h...

boarding time


* the time when passengers are due to board the aircraft
Example Boarding time is at 13.30 hrs.

http://www.flyby24.com/legal.php?lang=en

4.5. Furthermore, passengers are required to be at the gate at least 20 minutes prior to departure (minimum boarding time) and must be in possession of a valid boarding pass (MMS Check-in: MMS barcode) ready to board at the gate.
4.6. Failure to comply with the check-in deadlines mentioned in the previous sections (4.1 – 4.4) or failure to comply with the minimum boarding time (4.5) means that passengers, whether or not they are in possession of a valid boarding pass, will lose their entitlement to carriage, although they remain obliged to pay the fare, unless the 6 responsibility for this lies with the Airline or is due to force majeure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-10-28 09:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Javítás: utasnak be kell szállnia (nem szállniuk) ..
vagy utasoknak be kell szállniuk ..
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen a választ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9legkésőbbi beszállási időpont
Katalin Szilárd
5minimális beszállási idő(tartam)
Ildiko Santana
4beszálláshoz szükséges minimális idő(tartam)
Potke
3minimális/legrövidebb beszállási idő
József Lázár


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minimális/legrövidebb beszállási idő


Explanation:
A boarding time a bejelentkezés után (tehát a beszállókártya átvétele) után a beszállásra rendelkezésre álló idő. Így - bár nem mindenki érti így, értelmes a "minimális" a "legkorábbi" helyett.
ld https://docs.google.com/viewer?url=https://www.malev.com/Roo... 11. 3. pont.

József Lázár
Hungary
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm szépen a választ!


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
legkésőbbi beszállási időpont


Explanation:
Ez mindig egy időpontot jelöl: amikor az utasnak be kell szállniuk a repülőgépbe. A minimum azt jelenti, hogy az a legkésőbbi időpont, amíg még az utas beszállhat.

http://www.aviationdictionary.com/definition/boarding-time.h...

boarding time


* the time when passengers are due to board the aircraft
Example Boarding time is at 13.30 hrs.

http://www.flyby24.com/legal.php?lang=en

4.5. Furthermore, passengers are required to be at the gate at least 20 minutes prior to departure (minimum boarding time) and must be in possession of a valid boarding pass (MMS Check-in: MMS barcode) ready to board at the gate.
4.6. Failure to comply with the check-in deadlines mentioned in the previous sections (4.1 – 4.4) or failure to comply with the minimum boarding time (4.5) means that passengers, whether or not they are in possession of a valid boarding pass, will lose their entitlement to carriage, although they remain obliged to pay the fare, unless the 6 responsibility for this lies with the Airline or is due to force majeure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-10-28 09:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Javítás: utasnak be kell szállnia (nem szállniuk) ..
vagy utasoknak be kell szállniuk ..

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen a választ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balázs Sudár: A beszállás megkezdésének legkésőbbi időpontja
1 min
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  János Untener
7 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Judit Lapikás: A kapunál/kijáratnál való megjelenés legkésőbbi időpontja
30 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Andras Szekany: a "minimum" gondolom hunglish, vagy denglish, mert ilyen nincs. "at latest" lehetne, ha használnák
3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Bernadett Trabert
4 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Klára Kalamár
6 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Kata Koncz
8 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  hollowman2: legkésőbbi beszállási időpont (indulás előtt legkésőbb x perccel meg kell jelenni a beszállókapunál)
13 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minimális beszállási idő(tartam)


Explanation:
A kérdésben írt értelmezés, miszerint "Ez az az határidő, ameddig az utas felszállhat a repülőgépre" szerintem téves. A "minimum boarding time" nem időpont, hanem időtartam, mégpedig az a minimális (magyarul legrövidebb) időtartam, ami a beszállásra felszólítás és a beszállás befejezése között telik el és minimálisan szükséges az utasok beszállásához, hogy az indulás előtt biztonsággal elfoglalhassák helyüket az adott járaton. Angolul más szavakkal így fejezhető ki: minimum time available for boarding at the gate (lásd a példát a Continental Airlines weboldalán). Ez az időtartam légitársaságonként változhat, de általában 15 perc körül van.


    Reference: http://www.continental.com/web/en-us/content/travel/airport/...
Ildiko Santana
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm szépen a választ!


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beszálláshoz szükséges minimális idő(tartam)


Explanation:
A hamburgi repülőtér általános tájékoztatójában a "minimum boarding time" a következőképpen került meghatározásra:

"passangers are required to be at the gate at least 20 miutes prior to departure (minimum boarding time"

Ennek értelmében nem a legkésőbbi beszállás időpontja lenne, de a jelentés természetesen a szövegkörnyezettől függ.



    Reference: http://www.hamburg-international.de/en/media/services/genera...
Potke
Hungary
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm szépen a választ!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search