strong flour

Hungarian translation: kenyérliszt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strong flour
Hungarian translation:kenyérliszt
Entered by: SZM

19:13 Jan 21, 2006
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Other / Oven
English term or phrase: strong flour
Nem hallottam még "erős lisztről". Mire asszociálnátok?
SZM
kenyérliszt
Explanation:
"The main thing is to buy strong flour, otherwise known as hard flour or bread flour.
Basically, strong flour is made from hard wheat, giving it a higher ratio of protein to starch than other flours. More protein means more gluten will be developed during kneading. Gluten is good - it makes for a lighter loaf." www.stanford.edu/~bclevin/bls00.pdf
As well as buying strong, try, if you can, to get stoneground. This traditional milling method gives a much better texture and flavour than the industrially milled stuff.

If you are in the UK, you cannot go far wrong with Doves Farm organic flour. This is pretty widely available from supermarkets. In the US, I hear that Hudson Cream Flour is the way to go, although I don’t know how widely available it is. If you are really keen, you can get really fantastic flour by mail order from small traditional milling companies - feel free to recommend your favourite miller in the comments.

Look after your yeast
Yeast is a living organism, which, with warmth and possibly some sugar or honey, multiplies within the bread dough, giving off carbon dioxide. This causes the dough to rise, and ultimately forms the bubbles within the loaf.

While you are making the dough, you have to be careful not to overheat the yeast or you will kill it before it has had a chance to create any carbon dioxide. This is where I used to go wrong until I learned that warm is good; hot is not. Once your dough is in the oven, then you do want to kill your yeast quickly to stop the bread rising any further - which is why you preheat the oven to a high temparature for baking bread.

I use fresh yeast, which you can buy in Sainsbury’s and beg, borrow or steal in Tesco. You can get dried yeast pretty much anywhere. I don’t know about yeast availability outside the UK, so feel free to share your yeast buying tips in the comments.

Further reading
The only book you will ever need on bread making is called simply The Bread Book. It’s by Linda Collister and Anthony Blake and you can buy it at Amazon UK or Amazon US. It covers the basics in greater depth and has loads of great recipes, from the most basic to the most luxurious special occasion breads.

Part 2 next week.

1 comment April 17th, 2005

Next Posts

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Calendar
January 2006 M T W T F S S
Ť Oct
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31

Posts by Month
January 2006
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005
April 2005
Posts by Category
Communicate better
Blogging
Design
Listening
Speaking
Writing
Doing business
Getting Things Done
Marketing
Sales
Workflow
New perspectives
Creativity
Leadership
Learning
Thinking
Personal
Cooking
Cycling
Toastmasters
ť Blogs that link here




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-01-21 19:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bocs, a weblap jelzése utáni sületlenségeket (get it? :-) nem akartam hozzá tenni. Kudoz újabban nekem teljeses zűrzavarosan működik.
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
A kenyérliszt lesz most a legjobb, a szövegkörnyezet is fehér kenyér sütéséről szól. Köszönöm a segístséget.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kenyérliszt
juvera
4BFF-55 Rétesliszt (kétszer fogós liszt)
Meturgan
4 -1tönköly- vagy durumliszt
Dora Miklody


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kenyérliszt


Explanation:
"The main thing is to buy strong flour, otherwise known as hard flour or bread flour.
Basically, strong flour is made from hard wheat, giving it a higher ratio of protein to starch than other flours. More protein means more gluten will be developed during kneading. Gluten is good - it makes for a lighter loaf." www.stanford.edu/~bclevin/bls00.pdf
As well as buying strong, try, if you can, to get stoneground. This traditional milling method gives a much better texture and flavour than the industrially milled stuff.

If you are in the UK, you cannot go far wrong with Doves Farm organic flour. This is pretty widely available from supermarkets. In the US, I hear that Hudson Cream Flour is the way to go, although I don’t know how widely available it is. If you are really keen, you can get really fantastic flour by mail order from small traditional milling companies - feel free to recommend your favourite miller in the comments.

Look after your yeast
Yeast is a living organism, which, with warmth and possibly some sugar or honey, multiplies within the bread dough, giving off carbon dioxide. This causes the dough to rise, and ultimately forms the bubbles within the loaf.

While you are making the dough, you have to be careful not to overheat the yeast or you will kill it before it has had a chance to create any carbon dioxide. This is where I used to go wrong until I learned that warm is good; hot is not. Once your dough is in the oven, then you do want to kill your yeast quickly to stop the bread rising any further - which is why you preheat the oven to a high temparature for baking bread.

I use fresh yeast, which you can buy in Sainsbury’s and beg, borrow or steal in Tesco. You can get dried yeast pretty much anywhere. I don’t know about yeast availability outside the UK, so feel free to share your yeast buying tips in the comments.

Further reading
The only book you will ever need on bread making is called simply The Bread Book. It’s by Linda Collister and Anthony Blake and you can buy it at Amazon UK or Amazon US. It covers the basics in greater depth and has loads of great recipes, from the most basic to the most luxurious special occasion breads.

Part 2 next week.

1 comment April 17th, 2005

Next Posts

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Calendar
January 2006 M T W T F S S
Ť Oct
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31

Posts by Month
January 2006
October 2005
September 2005
August 2005
July 2005
June 2005
May 2005
April 2005
Posts by Category
Communicate better
Blogging
Design
Listening
Speaking
Writing
Doing business
Getting Things Done
Marketing
Sales
Workflow
New perspectives
Creativity
Leadership
Learning
Thinking
Personal
Cooking
Cycling
Toastmasters
ť Blogs that link here




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-01-21 19:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bocs, a weblap jelzése utáni sületlenségeket (get it? :-) nem akartam hozzá tenni. Kudoz újabban nekem teljeses zűrzavarosan működik.

juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
A kenyérliszt lesz most a legjobb, a szövegkörnyezet is fehér kenyér sütéséről szól. Köszönöm a segístséget.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Ballentine (X)
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tönköly- vagy durumliszt


Explanation:
kenyeret igaz hogy magasabb fehérjetartalmú (malomipari minőségű) lisztből csinálnak, de a durumbúza igazából sikér tartalmában tér el a "mi" normális búzánktól ezért lehet belőle tojás nélkül tésztát csinálni (olasz tészták)

Dora Miklody
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  juvera: A "durum flour", ami a durumliszt megfelelője, meglehetősen sárgás színű. Ezt a lisztet olasz pasztára szokás használni, és ha durvára őrlik, akkor gríz.
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BFF-55 Rétesliszt (kétszer fogós liszt)


Explanation:

Angolul: strong white bread flour

Régebben nullás liszt "0"

Jó sikértulajdonságú, kuglófokhoz, gyümölcskenyerekhez és egyéb sült tésztafélék készítéséhez használjuk.

http://molnarrobert.servehttp.com/Kenyersutes/K_lisztek.htm#...


Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search