primer strike

Hungarian translation: a gyutacs (gyújtótöltet) megütése

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primer strike
Hungarian translation:a gyutacs (gyújtótöltet) megütése
Entered by: JANOS SAMU

09:07 Sep 19, 2012
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: primer strike
The pistol was equipped with maritime spring cups for use in water environments. The cups were placed within the firing-pin assembly to ensure that water passed by the firing pin within the firing-pin channel. This prevented the creation of a hydraulic force that could slow the firing pin and cause light primer strikes. The NATO spec ammo Moore used had waterproof sealed primers and case mouths, which of course further increased the weapon’s reliability.

A gyutacs (gyújtótöltet) elsüléséről lenne szó?
BalazsLaura
Hungary
a gyutacs (gyújtótöltet) megütése
Explanation:
A fegyvert szoktuk elsütni és amikor ezt tesszük az ütőszeg a gyutacsot megüti, amely szúrólángot ad és az meggyújtja a lőport vagy a robbanótöltetet.
Selected response from:

JANOS SAMU
United States
Grading comment
köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a gyutacs (gyújtótöltet) megütése
JANOS SAMU
4a csappantyú megütése
Sandor HEGYI
Summary of reference entries provided
...
hollowman2

  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a gyutacs (gyújtótöltet) megütése


Explanation:
A fegyvert szoktuk elsütni és amikor ezt tesszük az ütőszeg a gyutacsot megüti, amely szúrólángot ad és az meggyújtja a lőport vagy a robbanótöltetet.

JANOS SAMU
United States
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
köszönöm!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a csappantyú megütése


Explanation:
A fordítástól függően ez lehet:
a csappantyú megütése / ütésnyom a csappantyún
Az ilyen típusú lőszereknél a primert csappantyúnak nevezzük.
Többek között itt is van erre példa: http://www.katonasuli.hu/cikk/74
A bekerült víz által létrejött ellenállás fékezheti le az ütőszeget annyira, hogy az a kelleténél kisebb erővel üt a csappantyúra. Sekélyebb ütésnyomot hagy a csappantyún.

Sandor HEGYI
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 7




Reference comments


23 mins
Reference: ...

Reference information:
Itt egy szabványról van szó.
Magyarázat:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Kec1mVcBj5g

hollowman2
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search