prior distribution

Hungarian translation: a priori (valószínűségi) eloszlás

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prior distribution
Hungarian translation:a priori (valószínűségi) eloszlás
Entered by: Katalin Szilárd

15:54 Feb 20, 2011
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: prior distribution
"Primary analysis

Vague prior beliefs about the 16-week PFS rate distribution reflecting the current uncertainty
about the efficacy of xxxxx in the study population will be summarized in the prior
distribution. Minimally informative Beta distribution priors (Neuenschwander, et al 2008)
with prior medians equal to a clinical threshold for futility (20%) will be used.
The posterior distribution of the 16-week PFS rate will be updated with all the available data
from the patients eligible for the FAS in each Group."
magyarvandor81
a-priori (valószínűségi) eloszlás
Explanation:
Farmako-statisztikai fogalom.

http://www.stat.columbia.edu/~gelman/research/published/p039...

Prior distribution
The prior distribution is a key part of Bayesian inference
(see Bayesian methods and modeling) and represents
the information about an uncertain parameter
 that is combined with the probability distribution of
new data to yield the posterior distribution, which
in turn is used for future inferences and decisions
involving . The existence of a prior distribution for
any problem can be justified by axioms of decision
theory; here we focus on how to set up a prior distribution
for any given application. In general,  can and
will be a vector, but for simplicity we will focus here
on prior distributions for parameters one at a time.
The key issues in setting up a prior distribution
are:
ž what information is going into the prior distribution;
ž the properties of the resulting posterior distribution.
With well-identified

http://www.rni.helsinki.fi/~boh/Teaching/BayesOulu/L3bayes.p...


P(θ) is the probability distribution for the
parameters θ
● It is not conditioned on the data
● We can interpret this as the probability before
we see the data
● We call this the prior distribution


http://www.cs.bme.hu/~zskatona/statgyak/statgy06.html

Számítsuk ki az exponenciális eloszlás paraméterének Bayes-becslését, ha az a priori eloszlás (tetszőleges) gamma.

http://www.lam.hu/folyoiratok/bmj/0103/17.htm

A 2. táblázatban ábrázolt eredmények a bayesi elvek szellemét tükrözik. A kiindulópont egy à priori (bayesianus – lásd Bayesianusok és frekventisták, BMJ Magyar Kiadás, 1999. 2. szám, 126. oldal – a szerk.) meggyőződés a kezeléshatás lehetséges nagyságrendjéről, majd ezt a meggyőződést módosítjuk a mért adatok ismeretében. Az imént bayesi érvelést alkalmaztunk, mikor kimutattuk, hogy a szokásos p<0,05 küszöb nem jelent igazán súlyos bizonyítékot a nullhipotézis ellen (27, 28).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-02-20 17:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Fontos: az "a" nem kell. Csak priori.

Tehát: priori (valószínűségi) eloszlás
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a-priori (valószínűségi) eloszlás
Katalin Szilárd
3 +1a priori eloszlások
Dora Miklody


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a-priori (valószínűségi) eloszlás


Explanation:
Farmako-statisztikai fogalom.

http://www.stat.columbia.edu/~gelman/research/published/p039...

Prior distribution
The prior distribution is a key part of Bayesian inference
(see Bayesian methods and modeling) and represents
the information about an uncertain parameter
 that is combined with the probability distribution of
new data to yield the posterior distribution, which
in turn is used for future inferences and decisions
involving . The existence of a prior distribution for
any problem can be justified by axioms of decision
theory; here we focus on how to set up a prior distribution
for any given application. In general,  can and
will be a vector, but for simplicity we will focus here
on prior distributions for parameters one at a time.
The key issues in setting up a prior distribution
are:
ž what information is going into the prior distribution;
ž the properties of the resulting posterior distribution.
With well-identified

http://www.rni.helsinki.fi/~boh/Teaching/BayesOulu/L3bayes.p...


P(θ) is the probability distribution for the
parameters θ
● It is not conditioned on the data
● We can interpret this as the probability before
we see the data
● We call this the prior distribution


http://www.cs.bme.hu/~zskatona/statgyak/statgy06.html

Számítsuk ki az exponenciális eloszlás paraméterének Bayes-becslését, ha az a priori eloszlás (tetszőleges) gamma.

http://www.lam.hu/folyoiratok/bmj/0103/17.htm

A 2. táblázatban ábrázolt eredmények a bayesi elvek szellemét tükrözik. A kiindulópont egy à priori (bayesianus – lásd Bayesianusok és frekventisták, BMJ Magyar Kiadás, 1999. 2. szám, 126. oldal – a szerk.) meggyőződés a kezeléshatás lehetséges nagyságrendjéről, majd ezt a meggyőződést módosítjuk a mért adatok ismeretében. Az imént bayesi érvelést alkalmaztunk, mikor kimutattuk, hogy a szokásos p<0,05 küszöb nem jelent igazán súlyos bizonyítékot a nullhipotézis ellen (27, 28).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-02-20 17:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Fontos: az "a" nem kell. Csak priori.

Tehát: priori (valószínűségi) eloszlás


Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balázs Sudár: a priori - kötőjel nélkül
48 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  rajtranslator: Az "a" kell!
2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm! Igen, a discussion-ben meg is írtam, hogy az "a"-val a pontos.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
7 days
  -> Köszönöm!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a priori eloszlások


Explanation:
a magyar pdf-ben a 2.5-ös pontban van, de nem hagyja magát kimásolni :(


    Reference: http://www.stat.columbia.edu/~gelman/research/published/p039...
    Reference: http://home.mit.bme.hu/~milli/docs/millinghoffer_06_AdatEsSz...
Dora Miklody
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hollowman2: Így helyes.
4 hrs
  -> köszönöm :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search