natural killer cells

Hungarian translation: NK-sejtek, természetes ölősejtek

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:natural killer cells
Hungarian translation:NK-sejtek, természetes ölősejtek
Entered by: Janos Fazakas

19:27 Feb 6, 2007
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: natural killer cells
Szövegkörnyezet:
"... too identify and determine the percentages and absolute counts of T, B, and natural killer (NK) cells"
Janos Fazakas
NK-sejtek, természetes ölősejtek
Explanation:
A nyiroksejtek egy harmadik csoportja az ún. természetes ölõsejtek vagy NK-sejtek (Natural Killer).
Szerintem bármelyik szabadon használható, mind kettő használatos a magyar szakirodalomban
Selected response from:

Dora Miklody
Hungary
Grading comment
mingenkinek nagyon köszönöm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1NK-sejtek
novist
5 +1NK-sejtek, természetes ölősejtek
Dora Miklody
4természetes ölősejtek
HalmoforBT


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NK-sejtek


Explanation:
így szokták írni legtöbbször, főleg, ha szakszöveg

novist
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levente Bodrossy Dr.
16 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NK-sejtek, természetes ölősejtek


Explanation:
A nyiroksejtek egy harmadik csoportja az ún. természetes ölõsejtek vagy NK-sejtek (Natural Killer).
Szerintem bármelyik szabadon használható, mind kettő használatos a magyar szakirodalomban


    phd.sote.hu/x-Vedesek/vedesbimalangshu.html - 14k
    Reference: http://www.kfki.hu/chemonet/TermVil/tv98/tv9812/immun2.html
Dora Miklody
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
mingenkinek nagyon köszönöm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levente Bodrossy Dr.
16 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
természetes ölősejtek


Explanation:
Nagyon sok Google találat.

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search