crestal bone

Hungarian translation: alveoláris/alveolaris csont

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crestal bone
Hungarian translation:alveoláris/alveolaris csont
Entered by: Zoltán Ficsor

08:05 Jan 8, 2014
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: crestal bone
...kit is used to split and expand narrow crestal bone, preparing the site for dental implant placement.
Felső állcsont?
Zoltán Ficsor
Hungary
alveoláris/alveolaris csont
Explanation:
Alveolaris csont:
A fogak gyökereit magába foglaló csontnyúlvány az alsó és a felső állcsonton.
Selected response from:

Attila Hajdu
Grading comment
Köszi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alveoláris/alveolaris csont
Attila Hajdu
4kresztális csont
Sandor HEGYI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kresztális csont


Explanation:
Többek között itt is van rá példa: www.biolok.eu/images/upload/events/05.../Laser-Lok_Events_2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 perc (2014-01-08 08:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...gyógyuló implantátum felszabadítása után, típusos kresztális csont lebomlás."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 perc (2014-01-08 08:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Az implantátumok a szomszédos fogak kresztális csontnívójának szintjébe kerültek."
Itt: http://www.dental.hu/bukkalisdehiszcencia-es-szinuszlifteset...

Sandor HEGYI
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alveoláris/alveolaris csont


Explanation:
Alveolaris csont:
A fogak gyökereit magába foglaló csontnyúlvány az alsó és a felső állcsonton.


    Reference: http://www.altatasos-fogaszat.hu/fogaszati_ertelmezo_szotar
Attila Hajdu
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszi.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Szerintem az itt szereplő felső állcsont a válasz, ahogy azt én sejtettem, de Sándor válasza is jó.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search