predecessing

Hungarian translation: megelőző

08:36 Apr 25, 2010
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: predecessing
Ventricular rhythm/Wide QRS tachycardia -> Predecessing basal rhythm. More than 3 consequent Ventricular beats will be marked as Ventricular run.
Moldovan
Hungarian translation:megelőző
Explanation:
Ez a szó egyszerűen ezt jelenti.
Selected response from:

Judith Kiraly
United States
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
3 +4megelőző
Judith Kiraly
2preceding
Marga Shaw


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
preceding


Explanation:

... would be my suggestion.

There seems to be no such word as "predecessing".
However, there is a an entry in the Chambers Dictionary for the noun "predecessor" = "the person who preceded one in one's job or position; the previous version, model etc. of a particular thing, product etc. (with reference to a day, week etc.) the one preceding the one in question; ...

Hence "... preceding basal rhythm ..." I could imagine. However, this is more a guess and more context would be needed.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-25 09:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There seems to be a number of hits for "predecessing" when googling, however no entries in The Chambers Dictionary (as already mentioned above) and in the Oxford Dictionary, which is interesting. I also noticed that the language pair was changed. However, I leave my entry for info.

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
megelőző


Explanation:
Ez a szó egyszerűen ezt jelenti.

Judith Kiraly
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Szilárd
2 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs

agree  Katalin Hajós
17 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search