PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

entrenchment

Hungarian translation: megalapozódás/elfogadottá válás/pozíció megteremtése/meggyökeresedés

13:55 Mar 25, 2011
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / lean management
English term or phrase: entrenchment
"Entrenchment and sustainment plans are in place and effective."

"Teams have been trained in the principles of change leadership and demonstrate entrenchment and sustainment of high performance levels using change leadership techniques."

"The plan considers induction, ongoing training, entrenchment through standard work and ongoing budget requirements."
Csaba Ban
Hungary
Hungarian translation:megalapozódás/elfogadottá válás/pozíció megteremtése/meggyökeresedés
Explanation:
Én hirtelen ezeket tudom elképzelni.
Selected response from:

rajtranslator
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3megalapozódás/elfogadottá válás/pozíció megteremtése/meggyökeresedés
rajtranslator
3 +1beágyazódás
Balázs Sudár
4meghonosítás
Katalin Szilárd
3(cég)megmaradási
Peter Boskovitz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beágyazódás


Explanation:
A nélkülözhetetlenné válás értelmében. Biztos lesz rá jobb szó is.

Entrenchment is a possible description of the actions of managers of firms. Managers can make investments that are more valuable under themselves than under alternative managers. Those investments might not maximize shareholder value. So shareholders have a moral hazard in contracting with managers.

Balázs Sudár
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Szekany: először mást akartam válaszolni, de ez is jó
17 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
megalapozódás/elfogadottá válás/pozíció megteremtése/meggyökeresedés


Explanation:
Én hirtelen ezeket tudom elképzelni.

rajtranslator
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana: Szerintem ezek a variációk adják vissza legjobban az angol eredeti értelmét: to entrench= to establish solidly (e.g. entrenched themselves in the business)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Attila Széphegyi
4 days
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
9 days
  -> Köszönöm!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(cég)megmaradási


Explanation:
Akadályozzuk meg reformintézkedésekkel, hogy a cégünket felvásárolják vagy megszüntessék. Ez lehet a lényeg:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Entrenchment_(management)

(Change project – reformprojekt/reformintézkedés
Change projects encompass all of the characteristics of projects, but they tend to have immediate and lasting effects on the lives of the individuals involved.)

"Entrenchment and sustainment plans are in place and effective."
„Megmaradási és fenntartási tervek készültek és vannak hatályban.”

"Teams have been trained in the principles of change leadership and demonstrate entrenchment and sustainment of high performance levels using change leadership techniques."
„A munkacsoportok képzést kaptak a reformszemlélet alapjairól, valamint arról, hogyan lehet a reformszemléletű munkamódszerekkel elérni a megmaradást, és magas teljesítményszintet fenntartani.”

"The plan considers induction, ongoing training, entrenchment through standard work and ongoing budget requirements."
„Ezek a tervek kiterjednek az alkalmazottak bevonásra, a továbbképzésre valamint megmaradást szolgáló napi munkavégzésre és állandó költségvetési fegyelemre”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-03-25 15:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VAGY cégvédelmi/cégvédelem, ha valami explicitebb szó kell a szövegbe.

Peter Boskovitz
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meghonosítás


Explanation:
Az eddigi javaslatok is jók, csak a megadott mondatba ezt tudnám elképzelni.

Meghonosítási és fenntarási tervek ...

Direkt írtam meghonosítást, és nem honosítást, mert ugye a sima honosítás más jelentéssel bír.

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/entrench

c : to establish solidly <entrenched themselves in the business>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-03-25 16:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Illetve megadott mondatokba ..

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search