PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

broiler breeders

Hungarian translation: broiler tenyészállatok

12:41 Dec 1, 2013
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: broiler breeders
I think it can be translated into Hungarian as the follow:
broiler tenyészállatok .
mokus777
Hungary
Hungarian translation:broiler tenyészállatok
Explanation:
Az uniós jogszabályok különbséget tesznek broiler csirkék és broiler tenyészállatok között.
Selected response from:

Orsolya Bugar-Buday
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5broiler tenyészállatok
Orsolya Bugar-Buday
4Broiler tenyésztők
danny boyd
3broiler csirkék
Attila Bielik


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Broiler tenyésztők


Explanation:
Broiler tenyésztők
This would depend on the context. Are we talking about a company, some people or the poultry themselves?

danny boyd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dora Miklody: I agree with János Samu, more context is needed
3 hrs
  -> Thanx!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
broiler csirkék


Explanation:
....

Attila Bielik
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
broiler tenyészállatok


Explanation:
Az uniós jogszabályok különbséget tesznek broiler csirkék és broiler tenyészállatok között.

Example sentence(s):
  • Submission of a report to Council and the European Parliament on the influence of genetic parameters on the welfare of broiler breeders and broiler chickens
  • Jelentés benyújtása a Tanácsnak és az Európai Parlamentnek a genetikai paramétereknek a broiler tenyészállatok és a broilercsirkék jólétére gyakorolt hatásáról

    Reference: http://www.eur-lex.europa.eu
Orsolya Bugar-Buday
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search