ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

walking harness

Hungarian translation: sétáltató hám

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walking harness
Hungarian translation:sétáltató hám
Entered by: Ildiko Santana

19:32 Aug 7, 2010
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: walking harness
These harnesses are specially designed to make pulling on the lead unconfortable for the dog.
Kulcsár Sándor
sétáltató hám
Explanation:
Ez a magyar neve. Nem nyakörv, nem póráz, és semmiképp nem kötőfék (utóbbi lovak vezetésére használt). Összekapcsolt szíjak alkotják, és magához a hámhoz csatlakoztatható a póráz. A walking - sétáltató, a harness - hevederhám, röviden hám.

http://gallery.site.hu/u/vaguszviki/hamok/Setaltato_ham.jpg....
http://www.julius-k9.hu/indexpro.php?id=produkte/idcbelt
http://www.licit.hu/arveres_KUTYA_amp_MACSKA_amp_EGYEB__ALLA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-07 23:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A "walking" magyar megfelelője, "sétáltató" azért lényeges része a kifejezésnek, mert léteznek súlyhúzó és szánhúzó hámok is, lásd:
http://www.freeweb.hu/samindex/munka/sulyhuz.htm
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
Nagyon szépen köszönöm a segítséget.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sétáltató hám
Ildiko Santana
5 +1kötőfék (típusú) nyakörv
juvera


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kötőfék (típusú) nyakörv


Explanation:
A póráz kötőfékszerű elrendezéshez csatolható, ez egyáltalán nem fojt, a kutya melső lábai mögötti szíj visszatartja a kutyát.

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amanda solymosi
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Köszönom.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sétáltató hám


Explanation:
Ez a magyar neve. Nem nyakörv, nem póráz, és semmiképp nem kötőfék (utóbbi lovak vezetésére használt). Összekapcsolt szíjak alkotják, és magához a hámhoz csatlakoztatható a póráz. A walking - sétáltató, a harness - hevederhám, röviden hám.

http://gallery.site.hu/u/vaguszviki/hamok/Setaltato_ham.jpg....
http://www.julius-k9.hu/indexpro.php?id=produkte/idcbelt
http://www.licit.hu/arveres_KUTYA_amp_MACSKA_amp_EGYEB__ALLA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-07 23:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A "walking" magyar megfelelője, "sétáltató" azért lényeges része a kifejezésnek, mert léteznek súlyhúzó és szánhúzó hámok is, lásd:
http://www.freeweb.hu/samindex/munka/sulyhuz.htm

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Nagyon szépen köszönöm a segítséget.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aradek
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search