post-hearing brief

Hungarian translation: (választottbírósági) tárgyalást követő összefoglaló irat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:post-hearing brief
Hungarian translation:(választottbírósági) tárgyalást követő összefoglaló irat
Entered by: Sarah Agoston

20:31 Jul 5, 2017
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Választottbírósági tárgyalás jegyzőkönyve
English term or phrase: post-hearing brief
"Chairman: We have to finish at four fifteen, because we need forty five minutes for preparing short minutes and also for offering you some information regarding the preparation of the post-hearing brief to discuss the timing, the deadlines for representing the post-hearing brief, etc. .."
Sarah Agoston
Hungary
(választottbírósági) tárgyalást követő összefoglaló irat
Explanation:
A hearing ebben a konkrét esetben tárgyalást jelent, a brief összefoglaló iratot. A post-hearing brief magyar megfelelője az adott szövegkörnyezetben: a (választottbírósági) tárgyalást követő összefoglaló irat. Ez írásos összefoglaló. Pl.:

Mindez azt jelenti, hogy nemcsak a jogirodalomban talált példa, hanem az Európai Bíróság hivatkozott ítéletében foglaltak is bizonyítják, a "jogerős választottbírósági ítélet" fogalma ismert, szemben a felperes összefoglaló iratában kifejtett álláspontjával.
http://www.kuria-birosag.hu/hu/elvhat/19692009-szamu-gazdasa...

The ALJ may require the parties to file post-hearing briefs. In any event, any party may file a post-hearing brief
https://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/5/185.136

(1) An initial brief must include:

(i) A concise statement of the case;

(ii) A separate section containing proposed findings regarding the issues of material fact, with supporting citations to the hearing record;

(iii) Arguments in support of the party's position; and

(iv) Any other matter required by the ALJ.

(2) A reply brief, if requested by the ALJ, must be limited to any issues identified by the ALJ.
https://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/7/1.659
https://www.oshrc.gov/foia/IHM/RespondentsPost-HearingBrief....
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
nagyon köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(választottbírósági) tárgyalást követő összefoglaló irat
Ildiko Santana
5 -1meghallgatás utáni eligazítás
Gabriella Vento
3 -1összefoglaló (jegyzőkönyv)
Erzsébet Czopyk


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
meghallgatás utáni eligazítás


Explanation:
A "brief" több jelentést is hordoz, melléknévként "rövid, tömör", ha írás, vagy beszéd jellemzésére használjuk. A hivatali vagy katonai zsargonban főnévként rövid információátadást, eligazítást jelent. (Egyébként többes számban a férfi alsónadrág egyik hivatalos elnevezése is.)

Example sentence(s):
  • He is briefing the account executives on the new airline accounts.
  • she prepared a one-page brief of the intelligence report

    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/brief
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/brief
Gabriella Vento
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Igen, a "briefing" és a "hearing" is több jelentéssel bír, de itt pont nem ezek kellenek.
21 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(választottbírósági) tárgyalást követő összefoglaló irat


Explanation:
A hearing ebben a konkrét esetben tárgyalást jelent, a brief összefoglaló iratot. A post-hearing brief magyar megfelelője az adott szövegkörnyezetben: a (választottbírósági) tárgyalást követő összefoglaló irat. Ez írásos összefoglaló. Pl.:

Mindez azt jelenti, hogy nemcsak a jogirodalomban talált példa, hanem az Európai Bíróság hivatkozott ítéletében foglaltak is bizonyítják, a "jogerős választottbírósági ítélet" fogalma ismert, szemben a felperes összefoglaló iratában kifejtett álláspontjával.
http://www.kuria-birosag.hu/hu/elvhat/19692009-szamu-gazdasa...

The ALJ may require the parties to file post-hearing briefs. In any event, any party may file a post-hearing brief
https://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/5/185.136

(1) An initial brief must include:

(i) A concise statement of the case;

(ii) A separate section containing proposed findings regarding the issues of material fact, with supporting citations to the hearing record;

(iii) Arguments in support of the party's position; and

(iv) Any other matter required by the ALJ.

(2) A reply brief, if requested by the ALJ, must be limited to any issues identified by the ALJ.
https://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/7/1.659
https://www.oshrc.gov/foia/IHM/RespondentsPost-HearingBrief....

Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
nagyon köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Igen, itt erről a konkrét iratról van szó.
5 hrs
  -> Köszönöm a megerősítést!

agree  Gabriella Vento: Katalin egyetértek, Ildikó meghatározása pontosabb erre a konkrét kontextusra
5 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  hollowman2
19 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

neutral  Erzsébet Czopyk: Ildikó, az összefoglalóval 100%-osan egyetértek, az irattal viszont nem, így lett neutral.
3 days 6 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
összefoglaló (jegyzőkönyv)


Explanation:
Elnök: 4 óra 15 perckor be kell befejeznünk, mert 40 percre van szükségünk a rövid jegyzőkönyv előkészítésére és arra, hogy néhány információt bocsássunk rendelkezésére a meghallgatást követő összefoglaló (jegyzőkönyv) előkészítésére, hogy megvitassuk/megbeszéljük/pontosítsuk stb. az időzítés...

Topic Sheet 11: Post-hearing Briefs - ICC Digital Library - International ...
library.iccwbo.org/content/dr/...REPORTS/CR_0048_Topic11.htm
They should not be thought to represent views and suggestions of the ICC ... Post-hearing briefs may be used to draw the arbitral tribunal's attention to relevant facts that ... Issue: Should there be post-hearing briefs and/or closing statements?

Case Preparation and Presentation: A Guide for Arbitration Advocates ...
https://books.google.hu/books?isbn=1937518191 -
Jay E. Grenig, ‎Rocco M. Scanza - 2013 - ‎Arbitration and award
D. POST-HEARING BRIEFS § 14:06 GENERALLY An effective post-hearing brief can be a ...

Ötlet, adalék.

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: A brief itt nem jegyzőkönyv, a minutes igen. Ezt a brief-et a tárgyalást követően készítik el, de nem a tárgyaláson történtek jegyzőkönyvezése a célja, hanem amolyan, a tárgyalás utáni szösszenetek, amelyben még egyszer elmondják a saját érveiket.
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search