liquidate

Hungarian translation: közvetlenül behajt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liquidate
Hungarian translation:közvetlenül behajt
Entered by: József Lázár

07:29 Apr 6, 2019
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / pénzbüntetés
English term or phrase: liquidate
Az alábbi bírósági szövegben használt jelentést keresem:

...subject to a penalty of 1,000 euro for each violation noted, as from service of the judgment to be handed down, the Court reserving the right to liquidate said penalty directly
József Lázár
Hungary
közvetlenül behajt
Explanation:
Kiszabja a pénzbírságot, és azonnal behajtatja.
Megteheti, mert azért bíróság.
Selected response from:

Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2közvetlenül behajt
Péter Tófalvi
5kényszerítő bírságot szab ki
Katalin Szilárd
5meghatároz, eldönt
Tamas Elek


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meghatároz, eldönt


Explanation:
Arról van szó, hogy a eldöntheti, hogy mennyit kell fizetni.

Balck's law dictionary:
Liquidation: 1. The act of determining by agreement or by litigation the exact amount of something (as a debt or damages) that before was uncertain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-04-06 10:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mármint a bíróság döntheti el... :)

Tamas Elek
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 47

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
közvetlenül behajt


Explanation:
Kiszabja a pénzbírságot, és azonnal behajtatja.
Megteheti, mert azért bíróság.

Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Simon
1 hr

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Szerintem is.
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
right to liquidate said penalty
kényszerítő bírságot szab ki


Explanation:
Ezt az egészet egybe kell érteni. A sima liquidation nem vehető ki külön ebben a mondatban. Németül Zwangsgeld.

https://books.google.hu/books?id=cyP0CQAAQBAJ&pg=PA340&lpg=P...

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/ALL/?uri=CELEX:62...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2019-04-07 09:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A mondatba úgy lehetne beépíteni, hogy a bíróság az említett büntetést közvetlen kényszerítő bírságként is kiszabhatja.
Ez egy EU-s terminológia.


https://publications.europa.eu/en/publication-detail/-/publi...

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=OJ:C...

:Application for annulment of Commission Decision C(2013) 1264 final of 7 March 2013 ordering the Italian Republic to pay into the ‘European Union own resources’ account the sum of EUR 16 533 000 by way of liquidate penalty.

A bírósági behajtás elrendelése az teljesen más, angolul recovery. Az már execution.

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 289




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search