legislative page (in Canadian parliament)

Hungarian translation: parlamenti kisgyakornok

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legislative page (in Canadian parliament)
Hungarian translation:parlamenti kisgyakornok
Entered by: BalazsLaura

18:02 Mar 12, 2017
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: legislative page (in Canadian parliament)
"I set my sights on becoming a legislative page in the Canadian Parliament. Between the ages of 13 and 15, pages are errand-runners on the Senate floor".
BalazsLaura
Hungary
parlamenti kisgyakornok
Explanation:
Az iskolás-kisiskolás mintájára.
Általában a gyakornokok sem kapnak nagyobb vagy nagyon fontos munkákat.

Egyébként a page programokat az internships programok alatt találhatjuk:

http://www.ncsl.org/legislators-staff/legislative-staff/legi...

Canada


Ontario Legislature Internship Program
http://www.angelfire.com/mt/internships/222.htm

Parliament of Canada-Youth and Internship Programs
www.parl.gc.ca/common/AboutParl_Youth.asp?Language=E

http://www.parl.gc.ca/EmploymentOpportunities/Default.aspx?L...

PARLIAMENT of CANADA

Senate

Employment Opportunities
Senate Page Program
Student Employment Program

House of Commons

Employment Opportunities
House of Commons Page Program
Summer Student Employment Program

Library of Parliament

http://www.parl.gc.ca/employment/house/pageprogram/PP_AboutP...

Each year, 40 students are selected from high schools and CEGEPs across Canada to come to Ottawa to work as Pages in the House of Commons. Pages have the opportunity to learn about the House of Commons while witnessing the legislative process first hand.

Those hired as Pages work on a part-time basis during their first year of study at one of the universities in the National Capital Region.
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
köszönöm! A szövegkörnyezet alapján ez lesz a legjobb megoldás!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5parlamenti kisgyakornok
Katalin Szilárd
4törvényhozási teremszolga/apród (a kanadai parlamentben)
Ildiko Santana
3parlamenti kisinas
Katalin Horváth McClure


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legislative page (in canadian parliament)
parlamenti kisinas


Explanation:
Ezek nem gyakornokok, mert azok a főiskolás-egyetemista korúak, és nem is asszisztensek vagy segédek, mert azok a fiatal diplomások inkább. Ezek a gyerekek rohangálnak össze-vissza, ahova küldik őket, hoznak-visznek dolgokat, üzeneteket, kávét, szendvicset, stb. Általában jelentéktelennek tűnő dolgokat bíznak rájuk, amiket meg kell csinálni, de nincs óriási baj, ha elszúrják. Fiúk és lányok is lehetnek, szóval valami univerzális szó kellene. Nem tudom, mi lenne a legjobb szó erre magyarul, talán a kisinas megfelelő, de lehet, hogy van jobb.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 112

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legislative page (in canadian parliament)
parlamenti kisgyakornok


Explanation:
Az iskolás-kisiskolás mintájára.
Általában a gyakornokok sem kapnak nagyobb vagy nagyon fontos munkákat.

Egyébként a page programokat az internships programok alatt találhatjuk:

http://www.ncsl.org/legislators-staff/legislative-staff/legi...

Canada


Ontario Legislature Internship Program
http://www.angelfire.com/mt/internships/222.htm

Parliament of Canada-Youth and Internship Programs
www.parl.gc.ca/common/AboutParl_Youth.asp?Language=E

http://www.parl.gc.ca/EmploymentOpportunities/Default.aspx?L...

PARLIAMENT of CANADA

Senate

Employment Opportunities
Senate Page Program
Student Employment Program

House of Commons

Employment Opportunities
House of Commons Page Program
Summer Student Employment Program

Library of Parliament

http://www.parl.gc.ca/employment/house/pageprogram/PP_AboutP...

Each year, 40 students are selected from high schools and CEGEPs across Canada to come to Ottawa to work as Pages in the House of Commons. Pages have the opportunity to learn about the House of Commons while witnessing the legislative process first hand.

Those hired as Pages work on a part-time basis during their first year of study at one of the universities in the National Capital Region.

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
köszönöm! A szövegkörnyezet alapján ez lesz a legjobb megoldás!

2 days 11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legislative page (in canadian parliament)
törvényhozási teremszolga/apród (a kanadai parlamentben)


Explanation:
Az angol PAGE főnév magyar megfelelője ebben a szövegösszefüggésben szerintem TEREMSZOLGA, esetleg APRÓD. Mivel az utóbbi régies és kicsit a királyi udvarra emlékeztet, én a teremszolgát választanám, ami a mai élő nyelvben még ma is gyakran előfordul.

(online keresési javaslat: "kanadai parlament teremszolga")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 mins (2017-03-14 18:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A "parlamenti teremszolga" kifejezés is megfelelő lehet, ha van némi fordítói szabadság...

Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: teremszolga=usher, és azok nem gyerekek. Lásd:http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//... http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?language=en&ty...
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search