prima facie

Hungarian translation: prima facie / első látásra elfogadható (de cáfolható bizonyíték)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prima facie
Hungarian translation:prima facie / első látásra elfogadható (de cáfolható bizonyíték)
Entered by: Katalin Szilárd

11:51 Jun 8, 2011
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal law
English term or phrase: prima facie
It should be borne in mind that the action of the defendant must be more than merely preparatory and although words and threats may provide prima facie evidence of an intention to kill, may be doubt as to whether were uttered seriously or were mere bravado.
jmunro
prima facie / első látásra elfogadható (de cáfolható bizonyíték)
Explanation:
Első látásra elfogadható, de cáfolható bizonyíték
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4prima facie / első látásra elfogadható (de cáfolható bizonyíték)
Katalin Szilárd
5 +1meggyőző bizonyíték
János Untener


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prima facie (evidence)
prima facie / első látásra elfogadható (de cáfolható bizonyíték)


Explanation:
Első látásra elfogadható, de cáfolható bizonyíték

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amanda solymosi: prima facie.........does it need to be translated?
5 hrs
  -> Thank you! In legal language it can be left in Latin, that's why I added "prima facie" as well.

agree  Péter Tófalvi
20 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Attila Kosik
1 day 1 hr
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  juvera: Az értelme az, hogy első látásra elfogadható. A cáfolás, amennyiben lehetséges, a másik fél (védelem) feladata.
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meggyőző bizonyíték


Explanation:
Valamely tagállam megkeresésére és minden további, az e megállapodásban előírtaktól eltérő formalitások nélkül Montenegró visszafogad minden olyan személyt, aki a megkereső tagállam területére való belépés vagy tartózkodás hatályos feltételeinek nem, illetve már nem felel meg, feltéve hogy bizonyított vagy – meggyőző bizonyíték alapján – megalapozottan vélelmezhető, hogy ezek a személyek montenegrói állampolgárok.

János Untener
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Szilárd: Ezen én is vacilláltam legelőször, de ez a convincing evidence. Az nem ugyanaz, mint a prima facie. Ha elé írod, hogy első látásra, akkor jó: első látásra meggyőző bizonyíték.
6 mins

agree  Ildiko Santana: Üzleti nyelvben "első látásra", jogi nyelvben (azaz itt) "meggyőző" vagy "elégséges". "Prima facie evidence of a fact, is in law sufficient to establish" See: Law dictionary online http://www.law-dictionary.org/ld.asp?q=prima facie
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search