Civil wrong

Hungarian translation: polgárjogi jogsértés / polgári jogsértés / magánjogi jogsértés

10:21 Jun 7, 2011
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / employment law-flexitime
English term or phrase: Civil wrong
a non-criminal wrong based on deniel of another person's rights
jmunro
Hungarian translation:polgárjogi jogsértés / polgári jogsértés / magánjogi jogsértés
Explanation:
Mindhárom verzió helyes.

http://www.ajk.elte.hu/student/inyl/angol/unit1WB2010febrvoc...
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4polgárjogi jogsértés / polgári jogsértés / magánjogi jogsértés
Katalin Szilárd
5polgári jogsértés
Ildiko Santana


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
civil wrong
polgárjogi jogsértés / polgári jogsértés / magánjogi jogsértés


Explanation:
Mindhárom verzió helyes.

http://www.ajk.elte.hu/student/inyl/angol/unit1WB2010febrvoc...

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balázs Sudár
23 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Tibor Benda, dr.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  KKMoe (X)
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
29 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
civil wrong
polgári jogsértés


Explanation:
Two terms:
Civil wrong + a non-criminal wrong based on denial of another person's rights -
polgári jogsértés + személyhez fűződő jogok megsértése

1) Civil law, as opposed to 2) criminal law, is the branch of law dealing with disputes between individuals and/or organizations
1) polgári jog 2) büntető jog
wrong, i.e. wrongdoing: sértés, jogsértés, jogsértő cselekedet
civil: polgári
civil law: polgári jog
civil liberties: polgári szabadságjogok

Civil Code of Hungary / magyar Polgári Törvénykönyv (PTK), azaz 1959. évi IV. törvény a Polgári Törvénykönyvről,
IV. cím
A SZEMÉLYEK POLGÁRI JOGI VÉDELME, VII. fejezet
A személyhez és a szellemi alkotásokhoz fűződő jogok
A személyhez fűződő jogok (75. § (1)-től kezdődően)
Néhány részlet:

75. § (1) A személyhez fűződő jogokat mindenki köteles tiszteletben tartani. E jogok a törvény védelme alatt állnak. (...)
(3) A személyhez fűződő jogokat nem sérti az a magatartás, amelyhez a jogosult hozzájárult (...)
76. § A személyhez fűződő jogok sérelmét jelenti különösen az egyenlő bánásmód követelményének megsértése, a lelkiismereti szabadság sérelme és a személyes szabadság jogellenes korlátozása, a testi épség, az egészség, valamint a becsület és az emberi méltóság megsértése. (...)
84. § (1) Akit személyhez fűződő jogában megsértenek, az eset körülményeihez képest a következő polgári jogi igényeket támaszthatja: ...


    Reference: http://net.jogtar.hu/jr/gen/hjegy_doc.cgi?docid=95900004.TV
    Reference: http://external.kim.gov.hu/eu-terminologia/TerminSrch.php?Cu...
Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search