upon death

Hungarian translation: halál esetén

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upon death
Hungarian translation:halál esetén
Entered by: Katalin Szilárd

10:58 Jun 6, 2011
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal law
English term or phrase: upon death
upon death ( contesting a will )
jmunro
halál esetén
Explanation:
upon death = halál esetén
( contesting a will ) = végrendelet megtámadása
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3halál esetén
Katalin Szilárd
5a halált követően, vki. elhunyta után, etc.
Ildiko Santana


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
halál esetén


Explanation:
upon death = halál esetén
( contesting a will ) = végrendelet megtámadása

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  János Untener: ne bonyolítsuk tovább, ez lesz az
7 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Angéla Görbe
9 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Molnár Zita
21 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a halált követően, vki. elhunyta után, etc.


Explanation:
I think more context is needed to be sure, but in my opinion this translates to "a halált követően", vagy "halálesetet követően", esetleg "haláleset bekövetkeztét követően", depending on the context there could be quite a few variations. It could be in a sentence, "upon death of XX" then it translates to "XX elhunytát követően" or "elhunyta után" where "elhunyta" means the person's "death" and "után" means "upon". E.g. "...önnek csak a négyszázalékos kamatozó kötvénybe befektetett ezer fontra lehet jogcíme, amelyet édesanyja elhunyta után fog örökölni." (Both "upon" and "death" can be found in any dictionary, hence I think this question should be classified as non-pro.)

upon (here, as in time) után, követően
Definition of UPON from the MacMillan Dictionary:
(3) immediately after doing something or after something happens
"His first act upon taking office was to repeal the luxury tax."
"Upon his release, Davis went immediately to his mother’s."
http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/american/upon

death: halál, haláleset
(Applicable) definition of DEATH:
(2) (countable) an occasion when someone dies
"the rising number of deaths on the roads every year"
"there has recently been a death in their family"
http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/death

Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search