statutory nuisance

Hungarian translation: környezeti ártalmak / környezeti ártalmakkal foglalkozó jog

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:statutory nuisance
Hungarian translation:környezeti ártalmak / környezeti ártalmakkal foglalkozó jog
Entered by: Katalin Szilárd

10:55 Jun 6, 2011
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal law
English term or phrase: statutory nuisance
staturory nuisance
jmunro
környezeti ártalmak / környezeti ártalmakkal foglalkozó jog
Explanation:
Szövegkörnyezet nélkül nem lehet pontosan lefordítani, ugyanis maga a statutory nuisance kifejezésnek számos jelentése van, szövegkörnyezettől függően. egy biztos, hogy olyan környezeti ártalmakra vonatkozik, mint pl. zaj, környezetszennyezés, por, füst stb.

http://www.sheffield.gov.uk/environment/environmental-health...

Unfortunately there is no simple definition of "Statutory Nuisance". In general terms Statutory Nuisances are described in various Acts of Parliament, but the word "nuisance" in this legal context does not have the same meaning as in everyday language.

The idea of Statutory Nuisance was developed in the 19th century as a means of dealing quickly and efficiently with unpleasant and often unhealthy conditions which arose largely as a result of the rapid growth of our towns and cities. Additional categories of Statutory Nuisance (eg noise, dust, odour/fume, light, insects) have been introduced by more recent law, and for a fuller understanding of the idea it is necessary to look at court decisions (known as "case law") over many years.

Staff in the Council's Environmental Protection Service rely on their training and experience in deciding whether a Statutory Nuisance exists or is likely to occur. Many factors need to be taken into account, and the special circumstances of each case must be carefully considered. Some issues are very important to this decision:-


* A Statutory Nuisance needs to pose a threat to health or to have a significant effect on another person at their premises. It must therefore be more than just an annoyance or irritation.



* A Statutory Nuisance needs to occur for some length of time, or with some frequency. "One-off" occurrences are much less likely to be regarded as Statutory Nuisances.



* The judgement as to whether a Statutory Nuisance exists must have regard to what most people consider to be reasonable.

http://www.foe.co.uk/resource/guides/5_2_statutory_nuisance....

What is Statutory Nuisance? Statutory nuisance is a branch of law which might help you when dealing with problems such as air pollution, dust and fumes from a local factory, and unacceptably loud noise. It has its roots in public health law, but nowadays the aim is for it to provide a relatively quick and easy way to achieve environmental health protection
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2környezeti ártalmak / környezeti ártalmakkal foglalkozó jog
Katalin Szilárd
5törvényben meghatározott háborítás
Ildiko Santana
4törvényen alapuló alkalmatlanság
amanda solymosi


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
környezeti ártalmak / környezeti ártalmakkal foglalkozó jog


Explanation:
Szövegkörnyezet nélkül nem lehet pontosan lefordítani, ugyanis maga a statutory nuisance kifejezésnek számos jelentése van, szövegkörnyezettől függően. egy biztos, hogy olyan környezeti ártalmakra vonatkozik, mint pl. zaj, környezetszennyezés, por, füst stb.

http://www.sheffield.gov.uk/environment/environmental-health...

Unfortunately there is no simple definition of "Statutory Nuisance". In general terms Statutory Nuisances are described in various Acts of Parliament, but the word "nuisance" in this legal context does not have the same meaning as in everyday language.

The idea of Statutory Nuisance was developed in the 19th century as a means of dealing quickly and efficiently with unpleasant and often unhealthy conditions which arose largely as a result of the rapid growth of our towns and cities. Additional categories of Statutory Nuisance (eg noise, dust, odour/fume, light, insects) have been introduced by more recent law, and for a fuller understanding of the idea it is necessary to look at court decisions (known as "case law") over many years.

Staff in the Council's Environmental Protection Service rely on their training and experience in deciding whether a Statutory Nuisance exists or is likely to occur. Many factors need to be taken into account, and the special circumstances of each case must be carefully considered. Some issues are very important to this decision:-


* A Statutory Nuisance needs to pose a threat to health or to have a significant effect on another person at their premises. It must therefore be more than just an annoyance or irritation.



* A Statutory Nuisance needs to occur for some length of time, or with some frequency. "One-off" occurrences are much less likely to be regarded as Statutory Nuisances.



* The judgement as to whether a Statutory Nuisance exists must have regard to what most people consider to be reasonable.

http://www.foe.co.uk/resource/guides/5_2_statutory_nuisance....

What is Statutory Nuisance? Statutory nuisance is a branch of law which might help you when dealing with problems such as air pollution, dust and fumes from a local factory, and unacceptably loud noise. It has its roots in public health law, but nowadays the aim is for it to provide a relatively quick and easy way to achieve environmental health protection

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rajtranslator: ha nem egyértelmű, hogy környezeti ártalomról van szó, ki lehet egészíteni úgy, hogy "környezeti vagy egyéb ártalmak(kal foglakozó jog)"
3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm! Én is így gondolom.

agree  Balázs Sudár
4 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
törvényen alapuló alkalmatlanság


Explanation:
Which is actually anything involving noise or anti-social behavious, thus predetermined by law.

amanda solymosi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ildiko Santana: You probably meant to say "alkalmatlankodás" (although that is not the legal term for nuisance); "alkalmatlanság" means unsuitability or unfitness, which would not be applicable here.
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
törvényben meghatározott háborítás


Explanation:
statutory: törvényben meghatározott, törvényes, törvényi, jogszabályi
http://external.kim.gov.hu/eu-terminologia/TerminSrch.php?Cu...
és Angol-magyar jogi értelmező szótár, 243.o., Panem-Grafo, eredeti címe: P.H. Collin: Dictionary of Law)

nuisance: háborgatás, háborítás, kellemetlenség, probléma

public nuisance / common nuisance: közháborítás
private nuisance: magánszemély háborgatása
- Angol-magyar jogi értelmező szótár, 175.o., Panem-Grafo, eredeti címe: P.H. Collin: Dictionary of Law

"Mivel egyes különösen érzékenynek tartott területeken lényeges a hegesztőgenerátorok használatának szabályozhatósága az általuk keltett légzaj okozta kellemetlenség korlátozása érdekében; Whereas it is important to be able to regulate the use of welding generators in certain areas considered to be particularly sensitive so as to limit the nuisance caused by the airborne noise emitted by such welding generators;"

"(3) Ez az irányelv nem érinti a tagállamoknak azt a jogát, hogy a Szerződéssel összhangban olyan törvényi, rendeleti vagy közigazgatási rendelkezéseket alkalmazzanak vagy vezessenek be, amelyek - ahol lehetséges - nagyobb mértékű védelmet biztosítanak a munkavállalóknak, és amelyek célja, hogy a forrásánál csökkentsék a munkahelyen tapasztalt zajszintet, különösen olyan, kitettséget expozíciót jelző értékek elérése érdekében, amelyekkel a szükségtelen kellemetlenségek megelőzhetők.
3. This Directive shall not prejudice the right of Member States to apply or introduce, subject to compliance with the Treaty, laws, regulations or administrative provisions ensuring, where possible, greater protection for workers and/or intended to reduce the level of noise experienced at work by taking action at source, particularly in order to achieve exposure values which prevent unnecessary nuisance"

"What is statutory nuisance?
A statutory nuisance is something that is either prejudicial to health, for example capable of causing disease, or a nuisance in common law. It is something that affects someone's use and enjoyment of their home/property. It must occur regularly and continue for so long that it is unreasonable.
What issues are covered by statutory nuisance law?
Noise
Smoke
Smells from commercial premises only
Insects from commercial premises only
Artificial light
What issues are unlikely to be covered by statutory nuisance law?
Aircraft Noise
Odour from domestic kitchens
Road traffic noise
Neighbours arguing
A baby crying occasionally
Dogs barking occasionally"
http://www.eden.gov.uk/environment/pollution/statutory-nuisa...

"What is Statutory Nuisance?
Statutory nuisance is a branch of law which might help you when dealing with problems such as air pollution, dust and fumes from a local factory, and unacceptably loud noise. It has its roots in public health law, but nowadays the aim is for it to provide a relatively quick and easy way to achieve environmental health protection."
http://www.foe.co.uk/resource/guides/5_2_statutory_nuisance....

"A statutory nuisance is an act defined to be a Nuisance by a particular piece of legislation. There is a large body of legislation which, for example, controls the disposal of waste and the emission of polluting substances. Commission of a statutory nuisance may, or may not, amount to a crime; even if it does not, it does not usually fall to the private citizen to act against the offender, even if he has suffered the nuisance."
http://lawiki.org/index.php?title=Statutory_nuisance

Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Szilárd: Ilyen nem létezik Magyarországon, és ha valaki ezt a kifejezést meghallja, nem is értheti mit takar.
10 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search