committal proceedings

Hungarian translation: előzetes / előkészítő tárgyalások

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:committal proceedings
Hungarian translation:előzetes / előkészítő tárgyalások
Entered by: Katalin Szilárd

09:54 Jun 6, 2011
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal law
English term or phrase: committal proceedings
committal proccedings
jmunro
előzetes / előkészítő tárgyalások
Explanation:
Lásd jogi értelmező szótár:

committal proceeding előkészítő tárgyalás, előzetes tárgyalás

e tárgyalás során a magisztrátusi bíróság eldönti, esküdtszék elé kell-e utalni az ügyet, vagy sem


http://www.criminal-lawyers.com.au/web/page/VIC_Committal_pr...

COMMITTALS

After reading this go to our Court tour - it will explain to you the process of a committal proceeding and where it fits in the criminal process.

Committal proceedings

A committal decides whether there is sufficient evidence for you to go to the higher court.
It is not deciding whether you are guilty of the charges.

The Magistrate at committal is deciding whether a jury properly directed could find you guilty. Not that they would find you guilty or that they will find you guilty.

It is a fairly low threshold test to be committed. The aim is to sort out what is worth proceeding with or as it is sometimes described “sorting the the wheat from the chaff”.

At a committal it is the prosecution who are presenting their evidence. It is very unusual for the defendant or any of their witnesses to get in the witness box or give evidence at this stage.

The Magistrate at the end of the committal can dismiss all the charges against you if they do not believe there is enough evidence that you will be convicted.

At the end of the committal the defendant, you, are asked whether you “plead guilty or not guilty"

If you plead guilty after a committal your matter will normally go off for a plea of guilty in the County or Supreme Court.

If you have a committal proceeding already booked in and you are reading this article then you should ring us straight away.

The key to committals is to have a strategy worked our with your lawyers and to put in the necessary preparation.

Below are some issues that arise in the law and in committal proceedings;

Questioning simply to establish matters relevant to a plea of guilty
Section 13 (5A) (e) Schedule 5 of Magistrates Court Act - in determining whether cross-examination justified the Court must have regard to the need to ensure that

"(e) matters relevant to a potential plea of guilty are clarified"
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1előzetes tárgyalás
Ildiko Santana
5 +1előzetes / előkészítő tárgyalások
Katalin Szilárd


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
előzetes / előkészítő tárgyalások


Explanation:
Lásd jogi értelmező szótár:

committal proceeding előkészítő tárgyalás, előzetes tárgyalás

e tárgyalás során a magisztrátusi bíróság eldönti, esküdtszék elé kell-e utalni az ügyet, vagy sem


http://www.criminal-lawyers.com.au/web/page/VIC_Committal_pr...

COMMITTALS

After reading this go to our Court tour - it will explain to you the process of a committal proceeding and where it fits in the criminal process.

Committal proceedings

A committal decides whether there is sufficient evidence for you to go to the higher court.
It is not deciding whether you are guilty of the charges.

The Magistrate at committal is deciding whether a jury properly directed could find you guilty. Not that they would find you guilty or that they will find you guilty.

It is a fairly low threshold test to be committed. The aim is to sort out what is worth proceeding with or as it is sometimes described “sorting the the wheat from the chaff”.

At a committal it is the prosecution who are presenting their evidence. It is very unusual for the defendant or any of their witnesses to get in the witness box or give evidence at this stage.

The Magistrate at the end of the committal can dismiss all the charges against you if they do not believe there is enough evidence that you will be convicted.

At the end of the committal the defendant, you, are asked whether you “plead guilty or not guilty"

If you plead guilty after a committal your matter will normally go off for a plea of guilty in the County or Supreme Court.

If you have a committal proceeding already booked in and you are reading this article then you should ring us straight away.

The key to committals is to have a strategy worked our with your lawyers and to put in the necessary preparation.

Below are some issues that arise in the law and in committal proceedings;

Questioning simply to establish matters relevant to a plea of guilty
Section 13 (5A) (e) Schedule 5 of Magistrates Court Act - in determining whether cross-examination justified the Court must have regard to the need to ensure that

"(e) matters relevant to a potential plea of guilty are clarified"

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balázs Sudár
6 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
előzetes tárgyalás


Explanation:
Angolszász büntetőjogban a committal proceedings az előzetes tárgyalás, amely során a magisztrátus eldönti, hogy esküdtszék elé kell-e utalni az ügyet. A "proceedings" az angolban többes számú főnév, magyarul viszont tárgyalás (nem tárgyalások).
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_hungarian/law_general/4...

Committal proceedings
The proceedings determining whether to transfer a case from the magistrates' court to the Crown Court.
http://us.practicallaw.com/9-505-2541?q=&qp=&qo=&qe=

committal proceedings
(plural noun)
Definition:
(U.K.) proceedings deciding if trial takes place: legal proceedings in a magistrates' court to decide whether a case should be tried in a crown court.
http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_561502927/committal_procee...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2011-06-07 00:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.H. Collin Dictionary of Law / Angol-magyar jogi értelmező szótár, 57.o.:
"committal proceedings - előzetes tárgyalás, amely során a magisztrátus eldönti, hogy esküdtszék elé kell-e utalni az ügyet"

Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JANOS SAMU: Így helyes. Egyes számban, kivéve ha a szövegkörnyezet kifejezetten több tárgyalásról beszél.
8 hrs
  -> Köszönöm; a kiegészítéssel is egyetértek, valóban elképzelhető.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search