perils of the air

Hungarian translation: légiközlekedéssel járó veszélyek és balesetek

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perils of the air
Hungarian translation:légiközlekedéssel járó veszélyek és balesetek
Entered by: Katalin Szilárd

09:59 May 8, 2011
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / szállítmányozás
English term or phrase: perils of the air
Kedves Kollégák!

A fenti kifejezés magyar megfelelőjének megtalálásához kérem szíves segítségüket.

Kontextus:
szállítmányozási szabályzat, a vis maior-ok között szerepel
perils of the air

"rendkívüli légköri viszonyok" lenne?

Előre is köszönöm szépen a válaszokat!

Üdvözlettel

László


Szabó László

certified translator, English-Hungarian
specifications: law, accounting, finance, taxation, insurance
http://www.proz.com/translator/1068679

Tel.: +36-20-345-8702
Laszlo SZABO
Hungary
légiközlekedéssel járó veszélyek és balesetek
Explanation:
Biztos, hogy nincs rá bevett magyar kifejezés.
Én a perils of the sea kifejezést ismertem.
Annak alapján adtam meg a válaszom:

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/perils of the sea

Accidents and dangers peculiar to maritime activities, such as storms, waves, and wind; collision; grounding; fire, smoke and noxious fumes; flooding, sinking and capsizing; loss of propulsion or steering; and any other hazards resulting from the unique environment of the sea.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-05-08 12:21:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*

László írta a rendkívüli légköri viszonyokat. Rendkívüli légköri viszonyok nem lehet, mert az extreme atmospheric conditions.

http://www.aviationairportdevelopmentlaw.com/Shaffer Written...

A former FAA Administrator and others have dubbed ALPA the .... engine design and extreme atmospheric conditions at altitude, the airline industry ...
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
Engem meggyőzött, köszönöm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rendkívüli légköri viszonyok
Andras Szekany
4 +2repülésbiztonsági veszélyek
Balázs Sudár
4 +1légiközlekedéssel járó veszélyek és balesetek
Katalin Szilárd


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rendkívüli légköri viszonyok


Explanation:
-

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm szépen a választ!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judit Lapikás: Lehetne még légköri turbulencia, de a rendkívüli légköri viszonyok jobb, mert tágabb fogalom.
1 hr

agree  Éva Szilágyi
2 hrs

agree  Attila Széphegyi: Ötletes.
18 hrs

disagree  Ildiko Santana: "Perils of air" igen tág fogalom, és nem kizárólag kedvezőtlen légköri viszonyokból eredhet, ezek közé tartozik számos további potenciális veszélyforrás, a terroristáktól a rizikós repülési magasságon át a hajtóműbe relülő madarakig sok minden más is.
1 day 16 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repülésbiztonsági veszélyek


Explanation:
Sok minden lehet.

http://www.szrfk.hu/rtk/kulonszamok/2003_cikkek/dudas_zoltan...

Balázs Sudár
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: köszönöm szépen a választ!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
1 day 16 hrs

agree  hollowman2
4 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
légiközlekedéssel járó veszélyek és balesetek


Explanation:
Biztos, hogy nincs rá bevett magyar kifejezés.
Én a perils of the sea kifejezést ismertem.
Annak alapján adtam meg a válaszom:

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/perils of the sea

Accidents and dangers peculiar to maritime activities, such as storms, waves, and wind; collision; grounding; fire, smoke and noxious fumes; flooding, sinking and capsizing; loss of propulsion or steering; and any other hazards resulting from the unique environment of the sea.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-05-08 12:21:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*

László írta a rendkívüli légköri viszonyokat. Rendkívüli légköri viszonyok nem lehet, mert az extreme atmospheric conditions.

http://www.aviationairportdevelopmentlaw.com/Shaffer Written...

A former FAA Administrator and others have dubbed ALPA the .... engine design and extreme atmospheric conditions at altitude, the airline industry ...

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
Engem meggyőzött, köszönöm.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search