delivery exception code

Hungarian translation: "kézbesíthetetlen" kód

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delivery exception code
Hungarian translation:"kézbesíthetetlen" kód
Entered by: Katalin Szilárd

16:35 May 5, 2011
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / szállítmányozás
English term or phrase: delivery exception code
Kedves Kollégák!

A fenti kifejezés magyar megfelelőjének megtalálásához kérem szíves segítségüket.

Kontextus:
szállítmányozási szabályzat
http://images.fedex.com/us/account/invhome/Air_Ground_CSV_Se...

Előre is köszönöm szépen a válaszokat!

Üdvözlettel

László
Laszlo SZABO
Hungary
"kézbesíthetetlen" kód
Explanation:
Az exception itt váratlant jelent nem kivételt. Azért exception, mert valami váratlan esemény következtében kézbesíthetetlen a küldemény, de mivel olyat nem írunk, hogy váratlan kód vagy váratlan esemény kód. A kézbesíthetetlen kód szerintem tökéletes.

http://acapella.harmony-central.com/archive/index.php/.../t-...

It's probably an exception code. We call them Dex codes (delivery exception codes). It usually means bad address, person not home, or something to that extent. When this happens, they try to redeliver then ship it back. I would call UPS and ask them about it. Oh, one more thing. UPS sucks. Fedex FTW.


http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_5060123/anchors_5070517/mp...

Just to give you an idea of how much emphasis is placed on this, an unattempted package is known as a DEX 1 (DEX= Delivery Exception Code). Our system automatically generates notices of DEX1's straight to the head honcho's in Memphis for every station, then they want to hear from managers as to the reason why. The only time when DEX1's might and do happen, are during the Christmas season, due to overwhelming volume. I have worked for both UPS and FedEx and personally,...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2011-05-05 17:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uspto.gov/web/patents/patog/week25/OG/html/1355-4...

1. A method for resolving a distressed shipment, comprising one or more parcels, rendered undeliverable by an exception event during transport by a carrier from a shipper to a consignee, the method comprising: detecting an exception event, wherein detecting the exception event comprises receiving an exception code at a carrier computer system from a wireless handheld device operated by a driver attempting delivery of a shipment and the exception code indicates that said shipment is distressed and undeliverable to a consignee;
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen a választ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4"kézbesíthetetlen" kód
Katalin Szilárd
5kézbesítési kivétel kódja
Ildiko Santana


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kézbesítési kivétel kódja


Explanation:
.. vagy kézbesítési kivételi kód. A delivery itt kézbesítés, az exception kivétel, a code pedig kód. Delivery exception code: a kézbesítés során bekövetkező kivételeknél használt kód.

"Értesítés kivételről: Ekkor arról értesíti az email címzettjét, hogy a késedelmes vámkezelés vagy a kézbesítés során bekövetkező kivétel megváltoztathatja a kézbesítés becsült dátumát. Az üzenet tartalmazza a nyomon követési számot, az okot, a kivétel esetén végrehajtandó tevékenységeket, és egyéb fontos információkat. Késedelmes vámkezelés esetén, a vámkezelés befejezését követően a rendszer egy újabb automatikus üzenetben értesíti az email címzettjét."


    Reference: http://fedex.com/hu/tracking/f_quickhelp.html
    Reference: http://fedex.com/hu/desktop/faq.html
Ildiko Santana
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229
Notes to answerer
Asker: Az exception valóban kivételt jelent, de értelem szerint itt a kézbesíthetetlenségről van szó. Köszönöm szépen a választ!


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"kézbesíthetetlen" kód


Explanation:
Az exception itt váratlant jelent nem kivételt. Azért exception, mert valami váratlan esemény következtében kézbesíthetetlen a küldemény, de mivel olyat nem írunk, hogy váratlan kód vagy váratlan esemény kód. A kézbesíthetetlen kód szerintem tökéletes.

http://acapella.harmony-central.com/archive/index.php/.../t-...

It's probably an exception code. We call them Dex codes (delivery exception codes). It usually means bad address, person not home, or something to that extent. When this happens, they try to redeliver then ship it back. I would call UPS and ask them about it. Oh, one more thing. UPS sucks. Fedex FTW.


http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_5060123/anchors_5070517/mp...

Just to give you an idea of how much emphasis is placed on this, an unattempted package is known as a DEX 1 (DEX= Delivery Exception Code). Our system automatically generates notices of DEX1's straight to the head honcho's in Memphis for every station, then they want to hear from managers as to the reason why. The only time when DEX1's might and do happen, are during the Christmas season, due to overwhelming volume. I have worked for both UPS and FedEx and personally,...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2011-05-05 17:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uspto.gov/web/patents/patog/week25/OG/html/1355-4...

1. A method for resolving a distressed shipment, comprising one or more parcels, rendered undeliverable by an exception event during transport by a carrier from a shipper to a consignee, the method comprising: detecting an exception event, wherein detecting the exception event comprises receiving an exception code at a carrier computer system from a wireless handheld device operated by a driver attempting delivery of a shipment and the exception code indicates that said shipment is distressed and undeliverable to a consignee;

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen a választ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balázs Sudár
11 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  robkap: bár talán helyesebb a "kézbesíthetetlenségi kód/azonosító" használata
13 hrs
  -> Köszönöm! Gondolkoztam rajta, de eléggé nyakatekertnek hangzott úgy. Ez preferencia kérdése. :)

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
13 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day 21 hrs
  ->  Köszönöm!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search