TO ALL WHOM THESE PRESENTS MAY COME, BE SEEN OR KNOWN

Hungarian translation: =to whom it may concern / az illetékes személy(ek) részére,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TO ALL WHOM THESE PRESENTS MAY COME, BE SEEN OR KNOWN
Hungarian translation:=to whom it may concern / az illetékes személy(ek) részére,
Entered by: Erzsébet Czopyk

17:46 Jan 30, 2019
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Végrendelet
English term or phrase: TO ALL WHOM THESE PRESENTS MAY COME, BE SEEN OR KNOWN
Szinte minden nyelvpárban megtaláltam itt, de magyart nem.
Tudja valaki, mit jelent magyarul? Előre is köszönöm
Sarah Agoston
Hungary
=to whom it may concern / az illetékes személy(ek) részére,
Explanation:
expressions - Meaning of "To all whom these presents come ...
https://english.stackexchange.com/.../meaning-of-to-all-whom...
Apr 24, 2011 - It is a very formal (or dated) version of “to whom it may concern”. You write it in particular on letters patent, such as royal, presidential, diplomatic ...

Az illetékes személy(ek) részére,
bár OFFI-s fordításban "annak, akit illet"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2019-01-30 18:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De mondjuk jöhetne az egész mondat is, hogy könnyebb legyen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2019-02-08 16:21:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Köszönöm szépen!
Selected response from:

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Grading comment
köszönöm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Közhírré téttetik
JANOS SAMU
3=to whom it may concern / az illetékes személy(ek) részére,
Erzsébet Czopyk


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to all whom these presents may come, be seen or known
Közhírré téttetik


Explanation:
Régimódi kifejezés, és ezért régies nyelven illik fordítani. Végrendelet felolvasása mindig nyilvános volt, tehát az angol "to all whom these presents maz come, be seen or known" kifejezés magában foglalja a nyilváns kihirdetés fogalmát.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-01-31 19:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elnézést, figyelmetlen voltam. Helyesen: Közhírré tétetik

JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
15 mins
  -> Köszönöm

neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: A "tétetik"-ben nincs kettőzőtt té.
11 hrs
  -> Jogos. Figyelmetlen voltam. Köszönöm.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to all whom these presents may come, be seen or known
=to whom it may concern / az illetékes személy(ek) részére,


Explanation:
expressions - Meaning of "To all whom these presents come ...
https://english.stackexchange.com/.../meaning-of-to-all-whom...
Apr 24, 2011 - It is a very formal (or dated) version of “to whom it may concern”. You write it in particular on letters patent, such as royal, presidential, diplomatic ...

Az illetékes személy(ek) részére,
bár OFFI-s fordításban "annak, akit illet"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2019-01-30 18:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De mondjuk jöhetne az egész mondat is, hogy könnyebb legyen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2019-02-08 16:21:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Köszönöm szépen!

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
köszönöm




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search