screengrab

Hungarian translation: képernyőkép

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screengrab
Hungarian translation:képernyőkép
Entered by: hollowman2

06:04 Jul 16, 2017
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Forgalmazási szerződés
English term or phrase: screengrab
"The Distributor shall calculate the total sum of the invoice with reference to the Bloomberg FX spot rate for EUR:USD at 0100 EDT/EST for the date of sending payment (presently found at https://www.bloomberg.com/quote/EURUSD:CUR) and send in USD the USD equivalent of the EUR sum specified on the Supplier’s invoice to the Supplier’s USD bank account.
3. The Distributor shall notify the Supplier on the same day as having made payment and will at the same time:
(a) provide confirmation of the applicable EUR:USD exchange rate in accordance with clause 2 of this Schedule and endeavour to provide a “screengrab", and
(b) the total number of USD sent.
Sarah Agoston
Hungary
"képernyőkép"
Explanation:
Szó szerint, de értelemszerűen is ezt fejezi ki az adott szövegkörnyezetben.
Selected response from:

hollowman2
Grading comment
köszönöm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"képernyőkép"
hollowman2
3 -1pillanatkép
András Illyés


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pillanatkép


Explanation:
A screengrab a screenshot szinonimája, vagyis az alkalmazható EUR:USD átváltási árfolyamról készített képernyőfotó/pillanatkép.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/screengrab

András Illyés
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Simon: Nagyon kétséges egy szerkesztetlen forrást idézni és ennek alapján olyan szót magyarázni, amit egyetlen egynyelvű szótár sem hoz, se a thesaurusok. A screengrab egy screen capturing programme. Ettől viszont még a megoldás jó lehet.
10 hrs
  -> Valóban, nekem furcsa az idézőjel is és az is, hogy miért nem screenshot vagy screen capture szerepel az eredeti szövegben, mindkettőt jobbnak érzem. De magyarul tényleg leginkább a képernyőkép legjobb.

disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: A pillanatkép az snapshot angolul, nem screenshot.
22 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"screengrab"
"képernyőkép"


Explanation:
Szó szerint, de értelemszerűen is ezt fejezi ki az adott szövegkörnyezetben.

hollowman2
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
köszönöm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianna Brazda, MCIL
5 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Peter Simon: Ennek szokják fordítani :)
10 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  András Illyés
14 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search