Progress payment invoice

Hungarian translation: számla részletfizetésről / részletfizetési számla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Progress payment invoice
Hungarian translation:számla részletfizetésről / részletfizetési számla
Entered by: Sarah Agoston

14:36 Jul 12, 2017
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / kivitelezési szerződés
English term or phrase: Progress payment invoice
"Contractor shall notify Principal of the readiness of each parts of Works 10 (ten) business days before expected completion in writing. Parties shall inspect the work and record the noticed defects in minutes. Contractor shall repair all defects recorded in the minutes within the therein agreed deadlines. If the original milestone will not be tenable because of the reparation of major defects, Contractor shall pay penalty to Principal according to Section 6. A Certificate on partial performance shall only be issued if defects have been fully repaired. Progress payment invoice shall be issued after issuing certificate on completion and in the event of Principal pays the concerned progress payment invoice that shall be considered the ownership of the partial work concerned is transferred to the Principal."
Sarah Agoston
Hungary
számla részletfizetésről / részletfizetési számla
Explanation:
progress payment = részletfizetés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2017-07-12 15:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://online-konyveles.hu/Angol-magyar-szamviteli-penzugyi-...
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
köszönöm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4részszámla / részteljesítésről szóló számla
JANOS SAMU
5 +2számla részletfizetésről / részletfizetési számla
Katalin Szilárd


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
progress payment invoice
számla részletfizetésről / részletfizetési számla


Explanation:
progress payment = részletfizetés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2017-07-12 15:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://online-konyveles.hu/Angol-magyar-szamviteli-penzugyi-...

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
köszönöm
Notes to answerer
Asker: Katalin, nem lehet akkor azt mondani, hogy részszámla?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hollowman2
11 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  JANOS SAMU: A részletifzetési számla jobb, mert nem a részletfizetésről állítanak ki számlát, hanem a részletfizetéshez (azaz a részteljesítésről)
55 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
progress payment invoice
részszámla / részteljesítésről szóló számla


Explanation:
Annak ellenére, hogy a http://online-konyveles.hu/Angol-magyar-szamviteli-penzugyi-... megadta a részletfizetést a progress paymentre, szerintem jobb a részteljesítésről szóló számla, mert pontosítja, hogy a részteljesítményt számlázzák le, nem pedig egy megállapodás szerinti részletfizetést. A teljesítmény fontos ebben a szövegkörnyezetben.

Example sentence(s):
  • A társaság több millió forintos projektet végez szerződés szerint, amelyről egy előlegszámlát, 2 részteljesítésről szóló számlát és egy végszámlát bocsát ki.

    Reference: http://szamvitelilevelek.hu/kereses?subject%5B%5D=részszámla
JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
24 mins
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Katalin Szilárd
26 mins
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Katalin Tóth
36 mins
  -> Köszönöm

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
13 hrs
  -> Köszönöm




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search