binding authorities

Hungarian translation: delegált jegyzési jogkör

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:binding authorities
Hungarian translation:delegált jegyzési jogkör
Entered by: SZM

15:50 Aug 28, 2018
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Jármű biztosítás
English term or phrase: binding authorities
Our business operates under a number of Lloyd’s binding authorities as well as with local carriers backed by Lloyd’s reinsurance.

Kérem segítségeteket, hogy fordítjuk ezt, köszönöm előre is.
SZM
delegált jegyzési jogkör
Explanation:
A Lloyds saját definíciója: "A binding authority is an agreement between a managing agent and a coverholder."

Szintén a Lloyd's honlapjáról: "The Code provides an introduction to delegated underwriting in the Lloyd’s market and sets out Lloyd’s expectations of managing agents when delegating underwriting authority to a coverholder (under a binding authority agreement)."
Selected response from:

Dora Blazsek-Dixon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Én is ennél maradok, köszönöm mindkettőtök segítségét.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4delegált jegyzési jogkör
Dora Blazsek-Dixon
5 -1meghatalmazott biztosítási közvetítők
Peter Szekretar


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
meghatalmazott biztosítási közvetítők


Explanation:

Google találatok (ráadásul ez a kifejezés a Lloyds szóhasználata):
https://www.google.fr/search?biw=1366&bih=654&ei=oI6FW5y4MsT...

A „bounding authority” jelentéséről angolul ld. a linkeket.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-08-28 19:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Így fordítanám le a mondatot: „A Lloyds számos meghatalmazott biztosítási közvetítője és a Lloyds viszontbiztosításával támogatott helyi fuvarozók által folytatunk üzleti tevékenységet”.


    https://www.translegal.com/legal-english-dictionary/binding-authority
    https://www.insuranceopedia.com/definition/964/binding-authority
Peter Szekretar
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dora Blazsek-Dixon: A Lloyds-nál ez a Coverholder magyar megfelelője, ld. https://www.lloyds.com/~/media/files/the-market/operating-at...
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delegált jegyzési jogkör


Explanation:
A Lloyds saját definíciója: "A binding authority is an agreement between a managing agent and a coverholder."

Szintén a Lloyd's honlapjáról: "The Code provides an introduction to delegated underwriting in the Lloyd’s market and sets out Lloyd’s expectations of managing agents when delegating underwriting authority to a coverholder (under a binding authority agreement)."

Example sentence(s):
  • Brokers act both as an advisor to their clients and as a distribution channel for the insurer, often with underwriting powers and binding authorities.
  • Az alkuszok mind tanácsadást nyújtanak az ügyfelek számára, mind a biztosítók értékesítési csatornájaként funkcionálnak, ami gyakran párosul szerződés-aláírási és jegyzési jogkörrel.

    https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-HU/TXT/?uri=CELEX:52007DC0556&from=hu
    https://www.lloyds.com/market-resources/delegated-authorities/compliance-and-operations/binding-authority-wordings
Dora Blazsek-Dixon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Én is ennél maradok, köszönöm mindkettőtök segítségét.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search