ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

self-insured retention

Hungarian translation: a biztosított saját díjtartaléka

07:49 Jul 1, 2011
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / biztosítás
English term or phrase: self-insured retention
Kedves Kollégák!

A fenti kifejezés magyar megfelelőjének megtalálásához kérem szíves segítségüket.

Kontextus:
biztosítási szerződés egy kifejezése


Előre is köszönöm szépen a válaszokat!

Üdvözlettel

László
Laszlo SZABO
Hungary
Hungarian translation:a biztosított saját díjtartaléka
Explanation:
Tudomásom szerint a magyar biztosítási szakmában erre nincs külön szakkifejezés. A self-insured retention angol meghatározása szerint ez az az összeg, amelyet a biztosított tartalékol és amelyet a biztosított (nem pedig a biztosító) fizet közvetlenül a károsultnak. Többnyire felelősségbiztosításoknál (liability insurance) alkalmazzák. Fontos megjegyezni, hogy nem azonos az önrésszel, ami deductible angolul.

"self-insured retention (SIR)
A dollar amount specified in an insurance policy (usually a liability insurance policy) that must be paid by the insured before the insurance policy will respond to a loss. SIRs typically apply to both the amount of the loss and related costs, e.g., defense costs, but some apply only to amounts payable in damages, e.g., settlements, awards, and judgments. An SIR differs from a true deductible in at least two important ways. Most importantly, a liability policy's limit stacks on top of an SIR while the amount of a liability insurance deductible is subtracted from the policy's limit. As contrasted with its responsibility under a deductible, the insurer is not obligated to pay the SIR amount and then seek reimbursement from the insured; the insured pays the SIR directly to the claimant. While these are the theoretical differences between SIRs and deductibles, they are not well understood, and the actual policy provisions should be reviewed to ascertain the actual operation of specific provisions. See also Deductible."
http://www.irmi.com/online/insurance-glossary/terms/s/self-i...

Küldök néhány magyar biztosítási szószedetet is és egy felelősségbiztosítást, hátha találsz bennük hasznosítható ötleteket.

Eurorisk Biztosítási szótár:
http://www.eurorisk.hu/biztositasi-szotar;jsessionid=B0068A1...

PTK - Biztosítás:
http://www.biztositas.hu/Tudasbazis/PTK-biztositas.html

AEGON Biztosítási szótár:
http://www.aegon.hu/biztositasi_szotar_a.html

Biztosítási alapfogalmak:
http://cegvezetok-klubja.cegnet.hu/2001/3/8-biztositasi-alap...

Garancia Felelősségbiztosítás általános szerződési feltételei:
http://www.biztositasifeltetelek.hu/OTP/otp_0115.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2011-07-01 18:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Érdekességként hozzáteszem, hogy az egyébként kézenfekvőnek tűnő "önbiztosítás" v. "önbiztosító tartalékolás" létező kifejezés, és bár az értelme valóban a biztosított általi tartalékolás, ez nem hivatalos szakszó, pusztán szakzsargon. Több szószedet is megemlíti:

"Önbiztosítás
Pontatlan szakmai zsargonszó; azt a magatartást jelzi, amikor a személy pénzeszközök, vagy áruk tartalékolásával próbálja a kockázatból eredő károkat közömbösíteni."
Selected response from:

Ildiko Santana
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a biztosított saját díjtartaléka
Ildiko Santana
4saját biztosítási visszatartás, önálló biztosított visszatartás
mszlilian


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saját biztosítási visszatartás, önálló biztosított visszatartás


Explanation:
a vállalkozó félretesz pénzt, hogy fedezze veszteségét

mszlilian
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm szépen a választ!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a biztosított saját díjtartaléka


Explanation:
Tudomásom szerint a magyar biztosítási szakmában erre nincs külön szakkifejezés. A self-insured retention angol meghatározása szerint ez az az összeg, amelyet a biztosított tartalékol és amelyet a biztosított (nem pedig a biztosító) fizet közvetlenül a károsultnak. Többnyire felelősségbiztosításoknál (liability insurance) alkalmazzák. Fontos megjegyezni, hogy nem azonos az önrésszel, ami deductible angolul.

"self-insured retention (SIR)
A dollar amount specified in an insurance policy (usually a liability insurance policy) that must be paid by the insured before the insurance policy will respond to a loss. SIRs typically apply to both the amount of the loss and related costs, e.g., defense costs, but some apply only to amounts payable in damages, e.g., settlements, awards, and judgments. An SIR differs from a true deductible in at least two important ways. Most importantly, a liability policy's limit stacks on top of an SIR while the amount of a liability insurance deductible is subtracted from the policy's limit. As contrasted with its responsibility under a deductible, the insurer is not obligated to pay the SIR amount and then seek reimbursement from the insured; the insured pays the SIR directly to the claimant. While these are the theoretical differences between SIRs and deductibles, they are not well understood, and the actual policy provisions should be reviewed to ascertain the actual operation of specific provisions. See also Deductible."
http://www.irmi.com/online/insurance-glossary/terms/s/self-i...

Küldök néhány magyar biztosítási szószedetet is és egy felelősségbiztosítást, hátha találsz bennük hasznosítható ötleteket.

Eurorisk Biztosítási szótár:
http://www.eurorisk.hu/biztositasi-szotar;jsessionid=B0068A1...

PTK - Biztosítás:
http://www.biztositas.hu/Tudasbazis/PTK-biztositas.html

AEGON Biztosítási szótár:
http://www.aegon.hu/biztositasi_szotar_a.html

Biztosítási alapfogalmak:
http://cegvezetok-klubja.cegnet.hu/2001/3/8-biztositasi-alap...

Garancia Felelősségbiztosítás általános szerződési feltételei:
http://www.biztositasifeltetelek.hu/OTP/otp_0115.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2011-07-01 18:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Érdekességként hozzáteszem, hogy az egyébként kézenfekvőnek tűnő "önbiztosítás" v. "önbiztosító tartalékolás" létező kifejezés, és bár az értelme valóban a biztosított általi tartalékolás, ez nem hivatalos szakszó, pusztán szakzsargon. Több szószedet is megemlíti:

"Önbiztosítás
Pontatlan szakmai zsargonszó; azt a magatartást jelzi, amikor a személy pénzeszközök, vagy áruk tartalékolásával próbálja a kockázatból eredő károkat közömbösíteni."

Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Balázs Sudár: Nem világos, hogy jön ide a díjtartalék. http://www.penzugysziget.hu/index.php?option=com_content&vie...
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search