PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

peace of mind

Hungarian translation: all risk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peace of mind
Hungarian translation:all risk
Entered by: Andras Szekany

10:39 Oct 4, 2010
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / car rental companies
English term or phrase: peace of mind
Apparently, it's a type of insurance certain car rental companies use. I am looking for a possible Hungarian term for it quite urgently.
Sentence:
"...explains that insurances are called differently according to the company (damage excess refund, peace of mind, etc.)"
Suggestions are greatly appreciated.
edobelucz
all risk
Explanation:
a jármű biztosítások között van a cargo, a casco és az all risk - van még az utas - ami azonban kicsit máshová hajaz. Ezt a költői kiszólást (peae of mind) én ugyan máshonnan ismerem - nem mondom meg - de, értelemszerűen ez lehet az

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-10-05 01:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ha biztosítást köcc az autódra, casco-t, az vajon magyar szó?

vagy ez is tévesztés? azért, mert az all risk fogalommal, ahogy a cargo biztosítás fogalmával sem találkozol mindennap does not mean, it does not exists. Maybe you try to step out of your ... I better not say, because I have peace in my mind
Selected response from:

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2all risk
Andras Szekany
5bistonság kedvéért
amanda solymosi
5saját megnyugtatására kötött
JANOS SAMU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saját megnyugtatására kötött


Explanation:
Since it is about insurance, I find this version best. Of course you ahve to adjust it to the rest of the parts of the sentence.

JANOS SAMU
United States
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Péter Tófalvi: Jól hangzik, de nem hiszem, hogy ez lenne a szakszerű magyar fordítás.
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bistonság kedvéért


Explanation:
Security of mind I think is a better phrase to actually translate ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-10-04 10:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry typo - read bisztonság (thanks Péter)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-10-04 11:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or rather, 3rd time lucky, biztonság4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-10-04 11:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

biztonság !!

amanda solymosi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Péter Tófalvi: S-el? //Sz-el????
5 mins
  -> sorry, typo, biztonság

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all risk


Explanation:
a jármű biztosítások között van a cargo, a casco és az all risk - van még az utas - ami azonban kicsit máshová hajaz. Ezt a költői kiszólást (peae of mind) én ugyan máshonnan ismerem - nem mondom meg - de, értelemszerűen ez lehet az

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-10-05 01:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ha biztosítást köcc az autódra, casco-t, az vajon magyar szó?

vagy ez is tévesztés? azért, mert az all risk fogalommal, ahogy a cargo biztosítás fogalmával sem találkozol mindennap does not mean, it does not exists. Maybe you try to step out of your ... I better not say, because I have peace in my mind

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balázs Sudár
48 mins
  -> kösz

neutral  amanda solymosi: since when as 'all risk' been Hungarian?? Oh, silly me, I thought the questioner wanted a translation, not a re-write.
1 hr
  -> since the insurance people use it so - also in Hungary, who really know their job

neutral  Péter Tófalvi: Eltévesztetted a nyelvpárt.//Igen, ők is nyelvpár-tévesztők.
3 hrs
  -> nem kérlek, ezt a magyar biztosítási szakemberek is így hívják

neutral  Klára Kalamár: all risks insurance - magyarul: összkockázatú biztosítás vagy minden kockázatra kiterjedő biztosítás
5 hrs
  -> vagyis az eredmény: peace van a mind-jában...

agree  kyanzes: I have to agree, this seems to be the right line of thinking.
14 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search