lead liability

Hungarian translation: ólom és vegyületei által okozott mérgezés felelősségének kizárása

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead liability
Hungarian translation:ólom és vegyületei által okozott mérgezés felelősségének kizárása
Entered by: etike

07:23 Aug 29, 2010
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: lead liability
biztosítási kötvényből
As per exclusion clauses of XY Insurance Co.:
Lead liability exclusion
etike
Hungary
ólom és vegyületei által okozott mérgezés felelősségének kizárása
Explanation:
így fordítanám az egész mondatot, (bár látom épp felkerült egy másik válasz is) a megfogalmazás szerintem
http://a-munkaado-lapja.cegnet.hu/2004/10/baleseti-tappenz
a fenti link alapján
így helyesebb , a festék mellett sok minden tartalmazhat ólmot így nem kell festékre vagy környezetre szűkíteni szerintem, pl az ivóvízben is előfordulhat káros mennyiségben (meg midenben ami kínai bóvli! ahogy hallhattuk vagy 100szor amerikai tévében :) )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2010-08-29 08:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(véletlenül 5 pontot adtam magamnak, nem vagyok 100% biztos)
Selected response from:

János Untener
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ólom és vegyületei által okozott mérgezés felelősségének kizárása
János Untener
4 +1épületfestékek okozta ólomszennyezettségre vonatkozó környezeti felelősségbiztosítás
Katalin Szilárd


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
épületfestékek okozta ólomszennyezettségre vonatkozó környezeti felelősségbiztosítás


Explanation:
Szerintem ilyen nincs Magyarországon, ezért csak körül lehet írni.

http://www.centerforhealthyhousing.org/html/lead_liability.h...

Insurance Companies Offering Lead Liability Coverage for Lead Hazard Evaluation and Reduction Operations and Other Housing Rehabilitation and Maintenance Activities

As of 2005

4. Healthy Housing Solutions does not warrant that users of this list will be able to acquire lead liability insurance from the listed insurers or, if such insurance is obtained, that coverage will be adequate for all lead hazard evaluation and reduction operations or for any lead liability claims and lawsuits.

http://www.allbusiness.com/management/581574-1.html

Many property owners and professional property managers are beginning to address lead-based paint hazards in their housing stock. With federal real estate notification and disclosure requirements taking effect in September and December 1996, owners and managers must now turn their attention to lead-hazard evaluation and control activities to the extent their states require.


There are about a dozen insurers, operating in the niche market of environmental liability insurance, that offer some form of this coverage. These insurers place a strong emphasis on training, related experience, safety, loss prevention, and a lack of previous claims in evaluating and pre-qualifying abatement contracting firms and individuals. Further, the coverage currently offered is somewhat restrictive and may have mandatory policy conditions that require insured firms or individuals to adhere to prescribed work practices or carry out certain activities, such as clearance dust wipe testing, in order for the coverage to apply to any reported claims.

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  János Untener
39 mins
  -> Köszönöm! Bár ezt úgy tűnik ketten együtt fejtettük meg. :) Nekem még túl reggel volt, és a liability-re koncentráltam (ami viszont tényleg felelősségbiztosítás). De már a liability exclusion az a felelősség kizárása.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ólom és vegyületei által okozott mérgezés felelősségének kizárása


Explanation:
így fordítanám az egész mondatot, (bár látom épp felkerült egy másik válasz is) a megfogalmazás szerintem
http://a-munkaado-lapja.cegnet.hu/2004/10/baleseti-tappenz
a fenti link alapján
így helyesebb , a festék mellett sok minden tartalmazhat ólmot így nem kell festékre vagy környezetre szűkíteni szerintem, pl az ivóvízben is előfordulhat káros mennyiségben (meg midenben ami kínai bóvli! ahogy hallhattuk vagy 100szor amerikai tévében :) )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2010-08-29 08:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(véletlenül 5 pontot adtam magamnak, nem vagyok 100% biztos)

János Untener
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Szilárd: Ez a "lead poisoning liability". Abban viszont igazad van, hogy felelősség kizárása. Én csak a liability-t néztem. Azt hiszem az én válaszom eleje, és a Te válaszod vége a megoldás. :)
4 mins
  -> na én meg épp befejeztem a további kutatást, úgy látom neked meg a "lead poisoning liability"-ben van igazad, nem figyeltem fel arra, hogy van további különbség a kettő között

agree  Ildiko Santana
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search