hegemonic

Hungarian translation: uralkodó

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hegemonic
Hungarian translation:uralkodó
Entered by: Ilona Roberts

07:37 May 13, 2009
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / interwar politics
English term or phrase: hegemonic
"...special attention is paid to an emerging violent youth subculture and its confrontation with the “hegemonic” official culture"
Ilona Roberts
Norway
uralkodó
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 perc (2009-05-13 07:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Példa:
Encouraging the use and propagation of a hegemonic living language gives rise to unfair economic advantages for the main country of origin and can undermine cultural rights and the world heritage.
- egy uralkodó, élő nyelv kizárólagos használatának propagálása és gyakorlásának ösztönzése méltánytalan gazdasági előnyöket nyújt annak az országnak, ahol az adott nyelvet a legtöbben beszélik anyanyelvként, és a kulturális jogok, valamint az egyetemes örökség elszegényedéséhez vezethet,
It: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 perc (2009-05-13 07:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Valami gond lehet a t billentyűvel, a link előtt "Itt:" akart lenni!
Selected response from:

Sandor HEGYI
Hungary
Grading comment
köszi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5uralkodó
Sandor HEGYI
4hegemonikus
Annamaria Amik


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hegemonikus


Explanation:
A szövegkörnyezetben talán kifejezőbb a szónak ez a formája.

Annamaria Amik
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
uralkodó


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 perc (2009-05-13 07:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Példa:
Encouraging the use and propagation of a hegemonic living language gives rise to unfair economic advantages for the main country of origin and can undermine cultural rights and the world heritage.
- egy uralkodó, élő nyelv kizárólagos használatának propagálása és gyakorlásának ösztönzése méltánytalan gazdasági előnyöket nyújt annak az országnak, ahol az adott nyelvet a legtöbben beszélik anyanyelvként, és a kulturális jogok, valamint az egyetemes örökség elszegényedéséhez vezethet,
It: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 perc (2009-05-13 07:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Valami gond lehet a t billentyűvel, a link előtt "Itt:" akart lenni!

Sandor HEGYI
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
köszi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
0 min
  -> Köszönöm Krisztina.

agree  Balázs Sudár
4 mins
  -> Köszönöm Balázs!

agree  hollowman (X)
5 mins
  -> Köszönöm Hollowman!

agree  Attila Piróth
16 mins
  -> Köszönöm Attila!

agree  kriszti_214 (X)
2 hrs
  -> Krisztina, köszönöm!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search