Did I say or do something wrong...?

Hungarian translation: valami rosszat mondtam, vagy csináltam...?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Did I say or do something wrong...?
Hungarian translation:valami rosszat mondtam, vagy csináltam...?

15:15 Oct 7, 2008
English to Hungarian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Apologetic question
English term or phrase: Did I say or do something wrong...?
Jo napot kivanok! Could someone please translate this sentence for me? "Did I say or do something wrong...?"

Nagyon köszönöm!!
Lilli
valami rosszat mondtam, vagy csináltam...?
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Sonia Soros
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1valami rosszat mondtam, vagy csináltam...?
Sonia Soros
4rosszul mondtam vagy valamit hibázok?
stefan oriold
3 +1Megsértettelek valamivel?
Judit Lapikás
4Valamit helytelenül mondtam vagy tettem?
Eva H


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
did i say or do something wrong...?
valami rosszat mondtam, vagy csináltam...?


Explanation:
-

Sonia Soros
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
9 mins
  -> Köszi!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
did i say or do something wrong...?
Megsértettelek valamivel?


Explanation:
Vagy:
"Valamit rosszul csináltam?"
Depends on the situation.

Judit Lapikás
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefan oriold
1 day 12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
did i say or do something wrong...?
Valamit helytelenül mondtam vagy tettem?


Explanation:
fordítás

Eva H
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
did i say or do something wrong...?
rosszul mondtam vagy valamit hibázok?


Explanation:
did I say=passte of DO,
do= present

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-10-09 03:26:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ugyanaz az ige két féle idöben !
same verbe used in different Tenses

stefan oriold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search