bring to the table

Hungarian translation: letesz az asztalra/bead a "közösbe"

09:16 May 7, 2007
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: bring to the table
A bekezdés címe "Stay current". Arról beszél, hogy az embernek figyelnie kell a világ eseményeit, a cég történéseit és az ügyfelek körüli történéseket.

a kérdéses mondat:
"Customer relationships are an asset; people should bring them to the table."

a "them" itt az ügyfélkapcsolatok vagy maguk az ügyfelek?

üzletet kell belőle kovácsolni?

Köszi előre is.
Andrea Szabados
Hungarian translation:letesz az asztalra/bead a "közösbe"
Explanation:
Le kell tenni az asztalra, azaz be kell adni a „közösbe”, hogy mindenki által hozzáférhetőek legyenek (pl. az ügyfélkapcsolatok nyújtotta előnyök).

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/bring to the table

bring something to the table
to provide something that will be a benefit. Our partners brought useful skills to the table. You have to bring definite suggestions to the table


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 óra (2007-05-07 14:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Előzmény: valaki kérdezte, mi az eredete a kifejezésnek.
Re: Bring something to the table.
________________________________________
Posted by Lewis on March 06, 2003
In Reply to: Re: Bring something to the table. posted by R. Berg on March 05, 2003
: : I can't find anything anywhere concerning the origin of the phrase "Bring something to the table," or "Bring to the table." Any help would be appreciated, thanks.
: I don't have any solid information here, but I believe the table is one where negotiations take place, as in peace talks, rather than a dining table. More context for the phrase might help.
Definitely the 'negotiating table' - it's been used for some years in the context of "there's no point having a meeting if you haven't got anything new to bring to/put on the table". Trades union/employers' soundbites are good sources of examples of such expressions. Proposals or their constituent parts are usually set out in writing and physically put on the table to be circulated to those present for discussion.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 óra (2007-05-07 20:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.teacherjoe.us/BusinessExpressions01.html
(Business English Expressions)
bring to the table - whatever you can possibly offer
Example: "I will meet with Teacher Joe's new company to show him what we can bring to the table."

www.openenglishworld.com/business-jargon/business-jargon-to...
Business Jargon: to bring to the table
Definition:
The skills or benefits that something or someone offers.
Example Dialogue:
A: Based on talking to him on the phone, I don’t think that he brings very much to the table.
B: I understand why you have that impression, but he actually brings quite a bit to the table. He is brilliant at developing strategy and marketing plans. It is just hard to tell when you first meet him.

http://forum.lingvo.ru/actualthread.aspx?tid=72315
To offer something.....What are you going to bring to the table at the meeting ?

www.istudentcity.com/feature/011301_talk_idioms1.asp
If you go to a meeting, what you bring to the table is your contribution - what you've prepared ahead of time, or what you can add to the meeting.

www.id.iit.edu/news/idiom/022307/
Strategic Planning Workshop is a fun and challenging class for this reason. The art of suspending judgment to allow research to inform our perspectives is difficult no matter what professional background you bring to the table.

www.ifsw.org/en/p38000261.html
We bring to the table a wide range of cultural, linguistic and social work…
Selected response from:

István Hirsch
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen az értékes hozzászólásokat! Nagyon sokat töprengtem a pontozáson, mert tényleg kiegés
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2amibôl hasznot lehet húzni, vagy ami elônyükre válhat.
kabigabor (X)
4 +1letesz az asztalra/bead a "közösbe"
István Hirsch
2 +2terítékre kell venni/napirenden kell tartani
HalmoforBT
4előnyt kovácsol
Judit Darnyik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amibôl hasznot lehet húzni, vagy ami elônyükre válhat.


Explanation:
them, itt szerintem az ügyfélkapcsolatokat jelenti.

kabigabor (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HalmoforBT
1 hr

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: előnyükre válhat
4 hrs

neutral  Ildiko Santana: Ez igy nem illik a szovegbe. Hogyan szolna a teljes mondat magyarul?
12 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terítékre kell venni/napirenden kell tartani


Explanation:
Gondolom, az első kifejezés a közvetlen megfelelő, míg ide inkább a második illik, vagy pl. "gondolni kell rá", "figyelemmel kell kísérni" és számtalan más hasonló kifejezés.
Természetesen a kapcsolatokra vonatkozik a "them".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 perc (2007-05-07 10:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vagy "terítéken kell tartani".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 óra (2007-05-07 12:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Az alábbiak alapján valszeg kabigabor javaslata a jó:
idioms.thefreedictionary.com/bring+to+the+table
bring something to the table
to provide something that will be a benefit. Our partners brought useful skills to the table. You have to bring definite suggestions to the table.


HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  János Kohl
30 mins

agree  juvera: Ha terítékre vesszük, akkor nyilvánosítjuk, beadjuk a közösbe.A két válasz egymást támogatja, szinonímának tekinthető.Azt is jelenti, hogy beszéljünk róla, terjesszük és cseréljük ki tapasztalatainkat a többiek javára, mindenkinek "asset", segíti az üzlet
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm, de zavarban vagyok, mert talán nem jó a javaslatom.

neutral  István Hirsch: Elnézést, most vettem észre, hogy már valaki megtalálta ezt a forrást. Viszont én másképp értelmezem.
3 hrs

neutral  Ildiko Santana: Szerintem sem errol van szo.
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
előnyt kovácsol


Explanation:
előnyt kell belőle kovácsolni (az ügyfélkapcsolatból)

Egyetértek Gáborral, csak stilizálom (a hasznot húz gyakran negatív asszociációkat kelt, az előnyt kovácsol kifejezetten pozitív).



Judit Darnyik
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
letesz az asztalra/bead a "közösbe"


Explanation:
Le kell tenni az asztalra, azaz be kell adni a „közösbe”, hogy mindenki által hozzáférhetőek legyenek (pl. az ügyfélkapcsolatok nyújtotta előnyök).

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/bring to the table

bring something to the table
to provide something that will be a benefit. Our partners brought useful skills to the table. You have to bring definite suggestions to the table


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 óra (2007-05-07 14:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Előzmény: valaki kérdezte, mi az eredete a kifejezésnek.
Re: Bring something to the table.
________________________________________
Posted by Lewis on March 06, 2003
In Reply to: Re: Bring something to the table. posted by R. Berg on March 05, 2003
: : I can't find anything anywhere concerning the origin of the phrase "Bring something to the table," or "Bring to the table." Any help would be appreciated, thanks.
: I don't have any solid information here, but I believe the table is one where negotiations take place, as in peace talks, rather than a dining table. More context for the phrase might help.
Definitely the 'negotiating table' - it's been used for some years in the context of "there's no point having a meeting if you haven't got anything new to bring to/put on the table". Trades union/employers' soundbites are good sources of examples of such expressions. Proposals or their constituent parts are usually set out in writing and physically put on the table to be circulated to those present for discussion.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 óra (2007-05-07 20:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.teacherjoe.us/BusinessExpressions01.html
(Business English Expressions)
bring to the table - whatever you can possibly offer
Example: "I will meet with Teacher Joe's new company to show him what we can bring to the table."

www.openenglishworld.com/business-jargon/business-jargon-to...
Business Jargon: to bring to the table
Definition:
The skills or benefits that something or someone offers.
Example Dialogue:
A: Based on talking to him on the phone, I don’t think that he brings very much to the table.
B: I understand why you have that impression, but he actually brings quite a bit to the table. He is brilliant at developing strategy and marketing plans. It is just hard to tell when you first meet him.

http://forum.lingvo.ru/actualthread.aspx?tid=72315
To offer something.....What are you going to bring to the table at the meeting ?

www.istudentcity.com/feature/011301_talk_idioms1.asp
If you go to a meeting, what you bring to the table is your contribution - what you've prepared ahead of time, or what you can add to the meeting.

www.id.iit.edu/news/idiom/022307/
Strategic Planning Workshop is a fun and challenging class for this reason. The art of suspending judgment to allow research to inform our perspectives is difficult no matter what professional background you bring to the table.

www.ifsw.org/en/p38000261.html
We bring to the table a wide range of cultural, linguistic and social work…


István Hirsch
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Köszönöm szépen az értékes hozzászólásokat! Nagyon sokat töprengtem a pontozáson, mert tényleg kiegés

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana: Szerintem ez a legjobb megoldas.
9 hrs
  -> Köszönöm.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search