mounting evidence

Hungarian translation: halmozódó bizonyítékok

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mounting evidence
Hungarian translation:halmozódó bizonyítékok
Entered by: Andrea Szabados

13:10 May 6, 2006
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: mounting evidence
Pl. "Despite mounting evidence to the contrary, our ideology is absolutely correct."

Alátámasztó bizonyítékok? Milyen bizonyítékok?
Esetleg jobb ötlet? Köszi előre is.
Andrea Szabados
halmozódó bizonyítékok
Explanation:
lehet még torlódó, egyre növekvő, összegyűlt...
Selected response from:

aronakos
United States
Grading comment
Köszi szépen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3halmozódó bizonyítékok
aronakos
4az egyre növekvő számú bizonyítékok
savaria (X)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
halmozódó bizonyítékok


Explanation:
lehet még torlódó, egyre növekvő, összegyűlt...

aronakos
United States
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszi szépen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Ballentine (X): Egyre több.
19 mins

agree  Andras Mohay (X): "egyre szaporodó"
1 hr

agree  Sonia Soros
5 hrs

58 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
az egyre növekvő számú bizonyítékok


Explanation:
Az állítás ellenkezőjére egyre nagyobb számban összegyült bizonyítékok ellenére,az elgondolásunk teljesen helytálló.
Én ezt magyarosítva,meg,- és kikapirgálva az idegen szavakat,így fordítanám.

savaria (X)
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search