in-your-face kind of way

Hungarian translation: rámenős

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in-your-face kind of way
Hungarian translation:rámenős
Entered by: Andrea Szabados

17:14 Apr 4, 2006
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: in-your-face kind of way
"He was a very effective salesman, albeit in an old-fashioned, in-your-face kind of way. Some people found him brash."

Mit jelent ez? "Arcába mondogatós?"
Nem nagyon találok rá magyarázatot a neten.
Köszi előre is!
Andrea Szabados
rámenős
Explanation:
ü

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-04-04 17:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...hiányzik a frusztráltságból fakadó bizonytalanság és erőszakos fellépés, hiányzik a rámenős kereskedő és a hajdani kis parasztfiú kettőssége. ..."
http://www.ahet.ro/belso.php3?action=cim&name=1823
Selected response from:

Eva Ballentine (X)
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5rámenős
Eva Ballentine (X)
4ami a szívén, az a száján - fajta
Erzsébet Czopyk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rámenős


Explanation:
ü

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-04-04 17:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...hiányzik a frusztráltságból fakadó bizonytalanság és erőszakos fellépés, hiányzik a rámenős kereskedő és a hajdani kis parasztfiú kettőssége. ..."
http://www.ahet.ro/belso.php3?action=cim&name=1823

Eva Ballentine (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana: Ez kivalo. =)
3 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Igen, ez nagyon jó. Erőszakos, rámenős.
19 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  denny (X): Itt ez a jó. Más összefüggésben: pimasz.
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Andras Malatinszky
3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  apro
13 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ami a szívén, az a száján - fajta


Explanation:
ez inkább pozitív, a rámenősséget én nem tartom annak, bár én is ilyen vagyok :-(((

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search