moist smoked ham

Hungarian translation: nedves pácolású sonka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moist smoked ham
Hungarian translation:nedves pácolású sonka
Entered by: zoldsrac

19:46 Jan 26, 2009
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Food & Drink / food name
English term or phrase: moist smoked ham
Füstölt sonka féleség, csak nem tudom, hogy pontosan milyen.
zoldsrac
nedves pácolású sonka
Explanation:
van száraz és van nedves pác

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 óra (2009-01-27 08:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

és magyarul a sonka szerint automatikusan azt is jelenti, hogy füstölt is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 óra (2009-01-27 08:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de minden, ami összefüggő húsdarab (vagyis nem kolbász), pácolnak előtte. A nedves pác, az az, amikor valami lébe áztatják, a szárazpác az amikor száraz alapanyagok közé teszik (só, fűszerek, és azok a hús saját nedve révén kerülnek be a húsba) , mindkét esetben utána kicsepegtetik , majd füstölik
Selected response from:

Dora Miklody
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gőzölt és füstölt - gőzöléssel és füstöléssel készült sonka
juvera
4nedves pácolású sonka
Dora Miklody


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gőzölt és füstölt - gőzöléssel és füstöléssel készült sonka


Explanation:
Itt elég jól ismerteti a különbséget a húsfélék "moist" és a "dry"
kezelési módja között:

Cooking methods tend to be broken up into dry heat and moist heat. Moist heat is pretty self explanatory- heat is conducted to the food by water or water-based liquids like stock or by steam, etc. Dry heat is conducted without moisture. So hot air, hot metal, radiation, and even hot fat. This might surprise you, but deep frying and sautéing are both considered dry heating.

Now, again, as a general rule, static muscles do best with dry heat methods, and locomotive muscles tend to do best with moist heat. Locomotive muscles have a lot of what’s called “connective tissue.” Connective tissue consists of collagen and elastin. Elastin does not break down during cooking and needs to be cut out for tenderization. But collagen does break down when cooked long and slow in the presence of moisture, making tougher pieces of meat more tender.

Moist heating methods include poaching, simmering, boiling, steaming (and smoking), and braising.

Dry heating methods include roasting, baking, broiling, griddling, pan-broil, sautéing, pan-frying, deep-frying, and grilling.
http://theeatdown.wordpress.com/preferr
ed-cooking-methods-for-fabricated-cuts-of-meat/

A sonka a "steaming and smoking" módszerrel készült.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-26 22:48:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ha csak "smoked", akkor szárazon füstölt.
Némelyik módszert párosítani lehet, így lett a fentiből moist smoked ham.

A "wet cured ham" nem ugyanaz, mint a "moist ham".

További ismertető:
www.waitrose.com/recipes/glossarytermpopup.aspx?glossaryid=...




juvera
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rózsa Parajdi: Pontosan! http://whatscookingamerica.net/Poultry/smokingtips.htm
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nedves pácolású sonka


Explanation:
van száraz és van nedves pác

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 óra (2009-01-27 08:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

és magyarul a sonka szerint automatikusan azt is jelenti, hogy füstölt is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 óra (2009-01-27 08:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de minden, ami összefüggő húsdarab (vagyis nem kolbász), pácolnak előtte. A nedves pác, az az, amikor valami lébe áztatják, a szárazpác az amikor száraz alapanyagok közé teszik (só, fűszerek, és azok a hús saját nedve révén kerülnek be a húsba) , mindkét esetben utána kicsepegtetik , majd füstölik

Dora Miklody
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hollowman (X)
11 hrs
  -> köszönöm!

disagree  Rózsa Parajdi: Szerintem a pácolás a füstölést megelőző folyamat, amikor sós vízbe áztatják a sonkát. pácolt=cured http://hu.wikibooks.org/wiki/Szakácskönyv/Húsok/Disznótor#P....
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search