design engineering

Hungarian translation: mérnöki/műszaki tervezés

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:design engineering
Hungarian translation:mérnöki/műszaki tervezés
Entered by: Sandor HEGYI

09:22 Aug 18, 2010
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Vízkezelés
English term or phrase: design engineering
Sajnos a fellelhető forrásokban nem találtam meggyőző megoldást, ezért kérek segítséget!
A Szövegkörnyezet: "Pipe systems
The pharmaceutical industry makes heavy demands on both equipment and accessory pipe systems for the industry's process water.
The right construction is crucial to the quality of the end product.
Design engineering centres on finding the best possible structural components."
A válaszokat előre is köszönöm!
Sandor HEGYI
Hungary
mérnöki/műszaki tervezés
Explanation:
A deisgn engineer pedig a tervező mérnök.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-18 11:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elgépelés: design engineer
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm Katalin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7mérnöki/műszaki tervezés
Katalin Szilárd
4szerkezet/mechanikai tervezés
János Untener


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
szerkezet/mechanikai tervezés


Explanation:
azt hiszem itt a "design" szó félrevezető hiszen nem formatervezésről hanem szerkezeti egységek megfelelő összepasszításáról van szó

János Untener
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mérnöki/műszaki tervezés


Explanation:
A deisgn engineer pedig a tervező mérnök.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-18 11:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elgépelés: design engineer

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Köszönöm Katalin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balázs Sudár
26 mins
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  juvera
1 hr
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
19 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Hajnalka Kis
23 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Andras Szekany: amúgy "műszaki". "Mérnöki" magyarban nem használatos (talán építőmérnöki)
1 day 1 hr

agree  hollowman2
2 days 10 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search