water mower

Hungarian translation: úszókasza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water mower
Hungarian translation:úszókasza
Entered by: Potke

07:19 Nov 26, 2009
English to Hungarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / machines
English term or phrase: water mower
"Water mower ESO-X5 (water mowing machine, water reaping machine, water harvester for reed):
Water mower ESO-X5 is destinated for cutting water growths, ponds, lakes, rivers, canals and other water reservoirs."

http://www.agromega.cz/?lg=en&id=73

Nád és egyéb vizinövény vágására/írtására szolgáló "hajó". Az érdekelne, hogy van-e erre szakszó. Sajnos én még nem találkoztam vele.
Potke
Hungary
úszókasza
Explanation:
A kép alapján.
Selected response from:

Attila Hajdu
Grading comment
Köszönöm!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hínár- és nádvágó (hajó)
Balázs Sudár
4úszókasza
Attila Hajdu


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
úszókasza


Explanation:
A kép alapján.


    Reference: http://www.google.hu/search?hl=hu&q=%22%C3%BAsz%C3%B3kasza%2...
Attila Hajdu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Köszönöm!!!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hínár- és nádvágó (hajó)


Explanation:
Itt egy komolyabb:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3575258?bs=1#marker_submit

Az úszókasza is logikus lenne, de én még nem hallottam így használni.

Balázs Sudár
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search